iN.Command alert “Check Water Heater” - Dutchmen Owners
RV News RVBusiness 2021 Top 10 RVs of the Year, plus 56 additional debuts and must-see units → ×

Go Back   Dutchmen Owners > Dutchmen Technical | Towing, Maintenance and Repairs > Plumbing, Water and Propane Systems
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-17-2021, 09:57 PM   #1
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2020
Location: Marietta
Posts: 4
Georgia
iN.Command alert “Check Water Heater”

Half the time I turn on the water heater on electric it works fine. Other half of the time it turns itself off and iN Command shows message “Check Water Heater” Does anyone know what that error message means? I always have plenty of water in the tank, and if I wait an hour and try again the error does not appear and the water heater works again just fine.
__________________

Ok HereWeGo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2021, 11:39 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
dsol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Calabasas
Posts: 465
California
Never seen it. Assume you are on shore power when using it on electric?
__________________

__________________
2018 Voltage 3305
dsol is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2021, 04:01 AM   #3
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2020
Location: Marietta
Posts: 4
Georgia
Yep. Shore power but only 30 amps. My hope is that the problem will go away when we move to a 50 amp site in a few weeks. We’ve been moochdocking since we bought this rig, so haven’t had it on 50 amp yet.
Ok HereWeGo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2021, 06:16 AM   #4
Senior Member
 
dsol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Calabasas
Posts: 465
California
30 amps should be more than enough to power the water heater unless maybe AC was running. Likely something else.
__________________
2018 Voltage 3305
dsol is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2021, 11:41 AM   #5
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2020
Location: Marietta
Posts: 4
Georgia
In.Command “Check Water Heater” error message

Quote:
Originally Posted by dsol View Post
30 amps should be more than enough to power the water heater unless maybe AC was running. Likely something else.
Thanks Dsol. No AC but We are running the fireplace and space heaters sometimes. It’s freaking cold in Georgia this week. So still hoping this is a power management issue unless someone has better data on that error message.
Ok HereWeGo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2021, 02:49 PM   #6
Senior Member
 
dsol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Calabasas
Posts: 465
California
Space heaters will do it. One of those alone can draw close to 15 amps. If you feel like trouble shooting then you can turn all those off and see if the water heater works fine then turn them back on and see if that impacts the water heater. Just a thought.
__________________

__________________
2018 Voltage 3305
dsol is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
check water heater

« Tandem grey tanks | - »
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by

Disclaimer:

This website is not affiliated with or endorsed by Dutchmen RV or any of its affiliates. This is an independent, unofficial site.


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2020 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.
×