Backup Camera Prewiring - Dutchmen Owners
Journey with Confidence RV GPS App RV Trip Planner RV LIFE Campground Reviews RV Maintenance Take a Speed Test Free 7 Day Trial ×

Go Back   Dutchmen Owners > Dutchmen Brand RVs > Travel Trailer
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-12-2023, 03:00 AM   #1
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2023
Location: St louis
Posts: 1
Missouri
Backup Camera Prewiring

Hello everyone… new to this site and camping so I apologize if I have posted this incorrectly.

I just purchased a 2022 Dutchmen Colorado 29DBC and it i supposed to be prewired for a backup camera. I removed the furrion cover where the wires should be, but nothing is in there. All I see is a little hole. Anyone run into this? Any help would be appreciated.

Image attached for reference.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_2784.jpg
Views:	109
Size:	55.4 KB
ID:	7546  
__________________

Ejberra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2023, 04:50 AM   #2
Senior Member
 
ATCguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Cody
Posts: 1,764
Wyoming
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ejberra View Post
Hello everyone… new to this site and camping so I apologize if I have posted this incorrectly.

I just purchased a 2022 Dutchmen Colorado 29DBC and it i supposed to be prewired for a backup camera. I removed the furrion cover where the wires should be, but nothing is in there. All I see is a little hole. Anyone run into this? Any help would be appreciated.

Image attached for reference.
If you can fit a small curved hook through the hole, try fishing around behind the mount to find a wire harness. If unable, try removing the entire mount to see if you can find them somewhere behind it.

The wire harnesses for most RV’s of the same make & model are the same, regardless of the actual options installed. So even though you didn’t get the actual camera with yours, I’d bet the wiring is located somewhere behind that mount.

If this is something you’re uncomfortable tackling yourself… take it back to the dealer and get them to find it for you.
__________________

__________________
Tom
2013 VOLTAGE 3200 (EPIC I & II)
2014 Ford F-450 PLATINUM
2018 BMW R1200GS RALLYE
ATCguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2023, 04:56 AM   #3
Senior Member
 
dsol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Calabasas
Posts: 785
California
I think Dutchmen screwed up. I bet the wiring is behind that plate. I also wouldn’t be surprised if they just forgot to install it.

Either way sounds like a trip to the dealer to solve. But I would advise against taking it in right away because there will likely be other issues and you need a couple of shale down trips to write down all the problems they need to fix.

Then take it in and have everything fixed. Then repeat and get the next round of issues solved. One more return to the dealer at the 8 month mark or so and then one more right before the 12 month warranty is up.

The challenge is to get it in and out quickly so the clock is not ticking on the warranty while it sits at their repair shop.

There will be issues for sure and you will need to get them sorted out. If you can get the major stuff fixed under warranty in that first year then hopefully down the road you can solve the rest of the problems on your own and with help from other resources like this forum.

Good luck!
__________________
2018 Voltage 3305
dsol is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2023, 05:08 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
chily3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Sacramento
Posts: 573
California
If all else fails you can wire it into the center running light. Camera will only work when the lights are on.
__________________

Mike & Emily-Sacramento, CA
Our 4th trailer (2016 Aspen Trail 1900RB)
2018 F150 STX 2.7 Eco Boost
chily3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2024, 03:55 PM   #5
New Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2024
Location: Brick Township
Posts: 2
New Jersey
No wire for Furrion housing

I had the same problem. Just a little wire. I called the factory, and they said they install it that way. Doesn't make sense! Why put the housing there and then caulk it down, if you don't run the wire into the housing. Very frustrating. The dealer would be happy to fix it for me, for $100, so I might as well just do it myself. For no extra effort, the manufacturer could make customers very happy. Why do they say on the Furrion cover that the installation is only going to take 15 minutes?

It sure sounds like what someone else said on this site, that they are more interested in protecting the company than serving the customers.
RoadWorthy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
backup camera, furrion

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by

Disclaimer:

This website is not affiliated with or endorsed by Dutchmen RV or any of its affiliates. This is an independent, unofficial site.


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2020 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.
×