New member from GA - Petcock valve under camper? - Dutchmen Owners

Go Back   Dutchmen Owners > Dutchmen RV Owner's Community Forums > New Member Introductions
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-08-2015, 11:31 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 16
Georgia
Smile New member from GA - Petcock valve under camper?

Very excited to join!! We are the proud owners of a new Aspen Trail 2730RBS!! We've never owned a camper before and we're like children at Christmas time! We purchased it a week ago and camped all week!!
There is a white petcock valve under the belly of the camper that I have no idea what it's used for? Any and all advice/suggestions would be greatly appreciated!!

Thanks - Don, Kim, & Jasper!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	image.jpg
Views:	112
Size:	60.4 KB
ID:	2261  
__________________

dwgrayjr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2015, 11:35 AM   #2
Senior Member
 
Nana & Poppy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Old Forge
Posts: 886
New York
We don't have the same trailer as you .......BUT..... I would think it is to drain the water out of your fresh water tank.......give it a try!
__________________

__________________
Kathy & Leo ~Adirondack Mtn. Region of NY
2013 Rubicon 2900 Toy hauler
2010 Ford F-350 4x4 Lariat Dually Super Crew Diesel
Nana & Poppy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2015, 11:39 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 16
Georgia
Thanks!! And that makes sense! I'll give it a try today!
dwgrayjr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2015, 12:16 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
kalm_in_NJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Edison
Posts: 104
New Jersey
Quote:
Originally Posted by dwgrayjr View Post
Very excited to join!! We are the proud owners of a new Aspen Trail 2730RBS!! We've never owned a camper before and we're like children at Christmas time! We purchased it a week ago and camped all week!!
There is a white petcock valve under the belly of the camper that I have no idea what it's used for? Any and all advice/suggestions would be greatly appreciated!!

Thanks - Don, Kim, & Jasper!
Welcome to the forum! If you have questions you're definitely in the right place.

We have the same white drain valve under our freshwater tank so Nana & Poppy are most likely correct.

Hey that trailer is a beauty!

Ken
__________________
Ken & Lin-Marie
2013 Chevy Traverse + Factory Tow Package
2014 Coleman LT CTS16QB + Anti-Sway Hitch
High-Energy JRT (Jack Russell Terrier)
kalm_in_NJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2015, 12:33 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 16
Georgia
Ken,
Thanks! I'm going to give it a test water run today. We utilized shore power and water this past week so my fresh water tank stayed empty, but I'll give it a wet run through today. Thanks again, Don
dwgrayjr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2015, 02:55 PM   #6
Site Team
 
wahoonc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Sprung Leak
Posts: 3,156
North Carolina
While you have water in the tank go ahead and try out the pump, and check for leaks while you are at it!

I would also agree that the petcock is for draining the tank. I have one on my Coleman too.

Aaron
__________________
There is madness to my methods
2015 Coleman CM16FBS(traded) 2016 Concord 300DS
2015 Ford Fusion Hybrid following along
wahoonc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2015, 12:00 AM   #7
Senior Member
 
Adair1965's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Barrie
Posts: 252
Ontario
That would be the fresh water tank drain. Welcome from Canada, enjoy your new trailer.
__________________
I see dead people (really, I do!)
2014 Kodiak 291 RESL
2017 Ford F150 Lariet w/5 litre V8 and tow kit
Adair1965 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2015, 06:14 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 16
Georgia
Awesome - thanks!!
dwgrayjr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2015, 06:16 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 16
Georgia
Thanks!!!! Now another question sorry! I've got the reducer connected to my 30amp plug and plugged into my home outlet, can I run the ac?
dwgrayjr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2015, 06:25 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 16
Georgia
Ken,
I apologize for asking too many questions but can I run my ac while plugged in at home? I've got the reducer connected to my 30amp cord and plugged into my garage outlet. It's running the lights and a small box fan, but goodness I'd love to run that ac while packing! Thanks
dwgrayjr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2015, 06:27 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 16
Georgia
Nana & Poppy - you're correct!!! Thanks!!
dwgrayjr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2015, 07:01 PM   #12
Senior Member
 
DesertRat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Desert Hot Springs
Posts: 1,760
California
Welcome...........and don't worry about asking questions we all were RV new bees at one time.
As far as the running the A/C my guess is it might work for a time but the 15 amp reducer is going to get hot & cause problems.
Yes as you have found out that valve is the drain for your water tank. Also I agree you need to put water in it & test your pump. Also put your frig & water heater on gas & make sure they work.
__________________
Mike
2002 42' Monaco Signature Triple Crown tow 2014 F-150
2014 Voltage V3605 Sold 5/3/17
2012 F-350 6.7l CC 4X4, Sold 10/10/17
DesertRat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2015, 09:59 PM   #13
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Tulsa
Posts: 183
Oklahoma
We used to use a very heavy extension cord designed for RVs and plug it into the garage plug(15amp). It would run our 11K BTU A/C unit with no problem.
__________________
2010 F-450
2013 Voltage 3905
macman83 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2015, 02:50 PM   #14
Senior Member
 
kalm_in_NJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Edison
Posts: 104
New Jersey
Quote:
Originally Posted by dwgrayjr View Post
Ken,
I apologize for asking too many questions but can I run my ac while plugged in at home? I've got the reducer connected to my 30amp cord and plugged into my garage outlet. It's running the lights and a small box fan, but goodness I'd love to run that ac while packing! Thanks
No trouble at all. You can't get answers if you don't ask questions.
Ken
__________________
Ken & Lin-Marie
2013 Chevy Traverse + Factory Tow Package
2014 Coleman LT CTS16QB + Anti-Sway Hitch
High-Energy JRT (Jack Russell Terrier)
kalm_in_NJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2015, 03:05 PM   #15
Senior Member
 
kalm_in_NJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Edison
Posts: 104
New Jersey
Quote:
Originally Posted by macman83 View Post
We used to use a very heavy extension cord designed for RVs and plug it into the garage plug(15amp). It would run our 11K BTU A/C unit with no problem.
That's interesting. I wonder what gauge the wire was in your cord. We haven't had to use our 30A-to-15A plug adapter yet but our AC says "low starting voltage" so I think it would work. Our AC is only 8K btu though.

As others already have said though, I'd be concerned about the adapter heating up too much. Even if your garage outlets are 20A allowing for a higher starting current from the AC, the adapter/extension cord, etc is going to be the weak link.

Ken
__________________
Ken & Lin-Marie
2013 Chevy Traverse + Factory Tow Package
2014 Coleman LT CTS16QB + Anti-Sway Hitch
High-Energy JRT (Jack Russell Terrier)
kalm_in_NJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2015, 03:09 PM   #16
Senior Member
 
kalm_in_NJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Edison
Posts: 104
New Jersey
Quote:
Originally Posted by dwgrayjr View Post
Ken,
I apologize for asking too many questions but can I run my ac while plugged in at home? I've got the reducer connected to my 30amp cord and plugged into my garage outlet. It's running the lights and a small box fan, but goodness I'd love to run that ac while packing! Thanks
We live in an apartment and keep our trailer in storage between camping trips. But if we owned a house, I'd definitely install a 30A outlet in the garage.

Ken
__________________
Ken & Lin-Marie
2013 Chevy Traverse + Factory Tow Package
2014 Coleman LT CTS16QB + Anti-Sway Hitch
High-Energy JRT (Jack Russell Terrier)
kalm_in_NJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2015, 05:56 PM   #17
Senior Member
 
HornedToad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Midland
Posts: 606
Texas
Quote:
Originally Posted by dwgrayjr View Post
Ken,
I apologize for asking too many questions but can I run my ac while plugged in at home? I've got the reducer connected to my 30amp cord and plugged into my garage outlet. It's running the lights and a small box fan, but goodness I'd love to run that ac while packing! Thanks
15K & 13.5K BTU ACs are wired to a 20 amp breaker and require just about all of that to start and most of it to run.

I've run my AC off a 15 amp household plug, disregarding the naysayers that caution it could damage the unit. I do flip off all the other breakers so the AC is the only load and start/run the AC on low cool.

Don't worry you'll still have your 12V lights, but you should not try to run a box fan, the converter, or really anything else beside the AC off a 15 amp plug.

As mentioned above if you use an extension cord, make sure it's short and heavy duty, like a 25 ft 12 gauge cord. Better yet use your 30 amp cord with the adapter if it will reach the plug.
__________________

Mike & Helen
2014 Voltage 3895 EPIC III
2013 Ford F350 CC DRW FX4
HornedToad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2015, 05:53 AM   #18
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Oxnard
Posts: 234
California
Yes you should be able to run 1 A/C if the garage circuit is 30A. It should not hurt to try. When I exceeded my garage circuit, firing up A/C 2 inadvertently, that house breaker tripped, so that is how you will know the limit
__________________
2015 Voltage 3800 w/ Epic IV, Int&Ext, Garage Pkgs; 8x100W Solar, 2x Xantrex C35 Charge Controllers, SW2000 Inverter & Monitor; 2005 Chevy Duramax Dually 3500 w/Banks; Kawi KFX700 & Polaris Scrambler 500 ATVs.
VCToyhauler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2015, 06:55 AM   #19
Senior Member
 
HornedToad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Midland
Posts: 606
Texas
Quote:
Originally Posted by kalm_in_NJ View Post
We live in an apartment and keep our trailer in storage between camping trips. But if we owned a house, I'd definitely install a 30A outlet in the garage.

Ken
For anyone considering installing an RV plug at the house...
go with a 50 amp plug.

You can adapt a 30 amp trailer to a 50 amp plug, but not vice versa.

I started with a 30 amp plug and had re wire when I got a 50 amp trailer.
Attached Images
 
__________________

__________________

Mike & Helen
2014 Voltage 3895 EPIC III
2013 Ford F350 CC DRW FX4
HornedToad is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by

Disclaimer:

This website is not affiliated with or endorsed by Dutchmen RV or any of its affiliates. This is an independent, unofficial site.


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2020 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.
×