2016 Voltage 3970 Furnace - Dutchmen Owners

Go Back   Dutchmen Owners > Dutchmen RV Owner's Community Forums > New Member Introductions
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-26-2016, 06:34 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: FLINT
Posts: 35
Texas
Thumbs down 2016 Voltage 3970 Furnace

We picked up our unit on March 3, 2106. We ran the furnace just to make sure it worked and it did. Earlier this month we needed it and turned it on. Temp set above inside temp, no programming set, fan on auto. Did not sound as if ignition was triggering, did not blow heat, did not sound as if furnace was running. Left on for an hour and no change in temp, no heat felt. Checked propane, one tank 1/2, one tank full, valve open. Lines working since we had just used the stove. Pulled the outside furnace cover off, pressed the reset button (it did not look as if it had been tripped and did not click when I pushed it). Had the wife turn on the furnace while I stood outside near it and the ignitor did not activate. Checked all breakers and fuses (I think this runs off a 15 amp fuse on the DC panel), I waited for over 60 seconds just in case. No gas smell either. Any ideas?
__________________

__________________
Ken and Sherrie Pesce
kensherripesce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2016, 07:20 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
Thom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Youngstown
Posts: 691
Florida
The blower fan must kick in before you get any gas flowing to the burner. Check power to the blower.
__________________

__________________
Thom & Rose
DD-250 ALUMNI
The problem child: 2014 Voltage 3950
The problem solver: 2017 Tiffin Breeze 32BR
Thom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2016, 08:04 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
hddecker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: kamloops
Posts: 2,152
British Columbia
Ken,

Just for the fun of it, take the t-stat off of auto fan and set it to heat.

The furnace as to go through a cycle of "self diagnostics" to fire. The first the combustion air fan has to activate the sail switch. Once the sail switch signals that there is enough combustion air, it will open the gas valve and the furnace will try to fire. If it doesn't fire in three attempts it goes into lockout mode.

Did someone by chance turn the furnace gas valve off? Check for voltage at the furnace and check to make sure that your fuse is good.
__________________
Jim

When I was a kid I was going nowhere fast, now I'm an old man I'm going everywhere slow.
hddecker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2016, 08:52 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: FLINT
Posts: 35
Texas
You both have good ideas, I think, but my problem all this goes over my head. I read about the sail thing but thought I had accidentally switched to a boating magazine 🤓. I really am clueless about fhese things orher han real basic checks. I do jot even know where the blower or fuse or power is to the blower. But thanks for your input. If i somehow start to get educated, I will definitely look at those things you recommend
kensherripesce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2016, 08:53 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: FLINT
Posts: 35
Texas
Hddecker I re-read what you said and will try that. The "t-stat" thing threw me bit finally figured out it was thermostat. Thanks
kensherripesce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2016, 08:54 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: FLINT
Posts: 35
Texas
No one could have cut off he gas as no one has been in it since I picked it up or since the one time it did work
__________________
Ken and Sherrie Pesce
kensherripesce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2016, 09:00 PM   #7
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Roselle
Posts: 1,208
Illinois
I'm not a mechanical whiz either, but if you check YouTube and search, you will probably find some answers.
Rusty
__________________
2015 Black F-350 Platinum Diesel Dually Crew Cab
2019 Riverstone Legacy 38MB (Full Paint/All Options)
2015 Voltage 3990 (Full Paint, All Options) Sold 6/18
2005 Harley Ultra Classic w/too many miles
lcv800 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2016, 09:13 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: FLINT
Posts: 35
Texas
ICV800, you are right. I aleays forget about youtube. I'll give it a try
kensherripesce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2016, 11:11 PM   #9
Senior Member
 
hddecker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: kamloops
Posts: 2,152
British Columbia
Quote:
Originally Posted by kensherripesce View Post
Hddecker I re-read what you said and will try that. The "t-stat" thing threw me bit finally figured out it was thermostat. Thanks
Sorry Ken, I sometimes use abreviations when I should be spelling things out.

I hope you have it figured out, don't worry we all learn from the School of RV Mysteries.
__________________
Jim

When I was a kid I was going nowhere fast, now I'm an old man I'm going everywhere slow.
hddecker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2016, 05:57 PM   #10
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Minden
Posts: 695
Nevada
Ken, just reset the thermostat, sometimes it is just reading the A/C..
__________________
Rich and Angela, Lab Dogs, Ruben, Ace
2015 Voltage V3895
2006 Lance Truck Camper 1181
2019 GMC 3500HD 4X4 CC DRW LB Bags Husky 26K Hitch Can Am Commander 1000 ATV
RVNevada is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-27-2016, 11:44 PM   #11
Senior Member
 
hddecker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: kamloops
Posts: 2,152
British Columbia
Quote:
Originally Posted by RVNevada View Post
Ken, just reset the thermostat, sometimes it is just reading the A/C..
Damn, that's the one I always forget. Like when you can't get online, reboot the modem. Can't get satellite TV, reboot the receiver.

You would think after all them hours on hold, you would remember that.

Oh, for the days of flipping a switch and the thing works.
__________________
Jim

When I was a kid I was going nowhere fast, now I'm an old man I'm going everywhere slow.
hddecker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-20-2017, 04:35 AM   #12
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 1
British Columbia
Hello all,
Just joined ..forgive my ignorance. I have the exact same problem. I set thermostat to furnace fan is set to auto..blower comes on...no ignition...checked the bottle ..seems half full. Anyway I'll try this..but lol how do you reset the thermostat (I usually do a manual power disconnect beside the gen set to avoid any drainage on the batteries) I would have thought this resets everything everytime I leave the trailer while in storage.
Voltage799 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2017, 01:23 PM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: FLINT
Posts: 35
Texas
Furnace problem

Well the mystery has been solved. When ,y toilet overflowed, water entered the heater duct works. Although I dried the ductwork out quickly, water made it to the control board and corroded it so igniter did not work. The fan worked for a while after the igniter quit, but then it also died. RV repair came out and as soon as the cover was removed outside, bingo. Blue crap all over the control board. Went through one weekend of 10-15 degree weather using only electric heat, nearly froze. But all is well. Thanks all for the help.
__________________

__________________
Ken and Sherrie Pesce
kensherripesce is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by

Disclaimer:

This website is not affiliated with or endorsed by Dutchmen RV or any of its affiliates. This is an independent, unofficial site.


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2020 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.
×