Need electrical help - Dutchmen Owners

Go Back   Dutchmen Owners > Dutchmen Technical | Towing, Maintenance and Repairs > Electrical, Batteries, Charging and Electronics
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-14-2016, 09:40 PM   #1
Senior Member
 
wildwest450's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Sparta
Posts: 1,679
Tennessee
Need electrical help

I'm trying to get a 30 amp plug at my place to hook the camper up to. I have no available space in my outdoor box as I have a generator plug wired in. I was thinking on just pulling one hot leg of the power and tying into the generator box to power the camper. The problem is all the connectors I find online are RV female to 4 prong generator, I need RV female to generator female as my gen box has the male end. Is there such a thing? I may have to make something up from scratch.
__________________

__________________
2014 Aerolite 213 RBSL
2016 Chevrolet Colorado
wildwest450 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2016, 11:37 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
sundancer 87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Tahlequah
Posts: 2,817
Oklahoma
Quote:
Originally Posted by dawniewest View Post
I'm trying to get a 30 amp plug at my place to hook the camper up to. I have no available space in my outdoor box as I have a generator plug wired in. I was thinking on just pulling one hot leg of the power and tying into the generator box to power the camper. The problem is all the connectors I find online are RV female to 4 prong generator, I need RV female to generator female as my gen box has the male end. Is there such a thing? I may have to make something up from scratch.
Could you not drop a sub panel off the main load center? You could use the space occupied by the generator to power the sub panel and wire in the RV 30 amp outlet and then wire in the generator.
__________________

__________________
2013 Voltage 3800, 2012 Chevy 3500 HD
2010 Yamaha V Star 950
2009 Yamaha Raider
Volunteering with Habitat for Humanity Caravanners
sundancer 87 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2016, 11:52 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
wildwest450's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Sparta
Posts: 1,679
Tennessee
Quote:
Originally Posted by sundancer 87 View Post
Could you not drop a sub panel off the main load center? You could use the space occupied by the generator to power the sub panel and wire in the RV 30 amp outlet and then wire in the generator.
Maybe if I was an electrician, I'll check into that. The front of my house is going to look like an electrical supply store.
__________________
2014 Aerolite 213 RBSL
2016 Chevrolet Colorado
wildwest450 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2016, 07:03 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Dalzell
Posts: 702
South Carolina
Your generator input probably goes through a switch to prevent generator power from going up the power lines. As such, no voltage should be available at that connection when on normal power.
MartyG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2016, 07:22 PM   #5
Senior Member
 
wildwest450's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Sparta
Posts: 1,679
Tennessee
Quote:
Originally Posted by MartyG View Post
Your generator input probably goes through a switch to prevent generator power from going up the power lines. As such, no voltage should be available at that connection when on normal power.
Not when it's homemade, I just ran it straight from the box. I'm the only one who can hook it up, so I always throw the main outside before before powering up, if the generator is needed.
__________________
2014 Aerolite 213 RBSL
2016 Chevrolet Colorado
wildwest450 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2016, 09:26 PM   #6
Senior Member
 
snakebitten's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Alvin
Posts: 727
Texas
Dawniest, you might not be an electrician "officially", but you already revealed you will tinker in it.



If your main panel is full, you can pick a couple of breakers in it and remove them. That frees up a space to put a new breaker that will actually serve as the breaker for a sub-panel. The subpanel serves the purpose of making room for having more breakers. If it is installed really close to the current panel, it really is just an expansion of breaker space.



Example: Yank a couple of 20amp breakers out. Replace them with a 60amp. Wire that breaker to power the subpanel. (using appropriate wire size)



Now that sweet new panel is a 60 amp service with a bunch of room in it. The first breakers to use this panel are the 2 you removed from the main panel.



All of this is "conceptual" only. I'm not an electrician either. Don't listen to me.
__________________

__________________
2017 Aerolite 213 RBSL-ND
2018 Wolf Pup 17RP Limited (Tiny THauler)
2018 F150 King Ranch 3.5 Beast
2003 Ram 2500 Cummins (can't kill this beast)
snakebitten is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by

Disclaimer:

This website is not affiliated with or endorsed by Dutchmen RV or any of its affiliates. This is an independent, unofficial site.



All times are GMT. The time now is 07:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2012 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.