possibly stupid question - Dutchmen Owners

Go Back   Dutchmen Owners > Dutchmen Brand RVs > General RV Related Discussions
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-02-2014, 08:47 PM   #1
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Medford
Posts: 3
New Jersey
possibly stupid question

Hi all, newbie here. Just bought the 2015 cm16fbs Coleman earlier this month and camped once so far. Now at a campground with cable and don't see and input anywhere. Can anyone here shed light on whether there is one or not and if so where in the heck is it!?

Thankfully and hopefully,

Bearcat
__________________

bearcat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2014, 08:55 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
Mole's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Orangeburg
Posts: 87
South Carolina
While I am not familiar with your rig, 90% of the time the tv cable inputs are located on the left (or drivers) side of the rig and the remainder are located on the rear of the unit. I do hope that this helps, happy hunting!
__________________

__________________
Bill & Anne + FBs Athena, Jada & Cupcake
Wilson III: 2015 Ram 2500 6.4L Gas 4x4 4.10 CC SRW
Gypsy II: 2013 Kodiak 279RBSL with table & chairs instead of a dinette
Mole is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2014, 09:04 PM   #3
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Medford
Posts: 3
New Jersey
Thanks for the quick reply! Yeah none of the usual suspects proved valid I'm afraid which is what led me to believe there simply is no cable input on this rig. Now kicking ourselves for not asking at camping world
bearcat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2014, 09:24 PM   #4
Site Team
 
wahoonc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Sprung Leak
Posts: 3,138
North Carolina
No cable input on the Coleman's that size. I have one too.

We haven't stayed a campground with cable yet so I haven't had that issue.

However I do plan to add an input on the rear of the trailer, looks like the easiest place to fish a cable down to when the time comes.

Aaron
__________________
There is madness to my methods
2015 Coleman CM16FBS(traded) 2016 Concord 300DS
2015 Ford Fusion Hybrid following along
wahoonc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2014, 09:26 PM   #5
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Medford
Posts: 3
New Jersey
Quote:
Originally Posted by wahoonc View Post
No cable input on the Coleman's that size. I have one too.

We haven't stayed a campground with cable yet so I haven't had that issue.

However I do plan to add an input on the rear of the trailer, looks like the easiest place to fish a cable down to when the time comes.

Aaron
Thank you for confirming! Looks like we will be adding as well
bearcat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2014, 09:31 PM   #6
Senior Member
 
Nana & Poppy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Old Forge
Posts: 886
New York
http://coleman-rv.com/image/data/med...ure%204.28.pdf

go to page 8 - I don't see anything that indicates you have cable hookup - I think this is for your TT
__________________
Kathy & Leo ~Adirondack Mtn. Region of NY
2013 Rubicon 2900 Toy hauler
2010 Ford F-350 4x4 Lariat Dually Super Crew Diesel
Nana & Poppy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2014, 09:33 PM   #7
Senior Member
 
DesertRat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Desert Hot Springs
Posts: 1,760
California
Is there a cable connection where the TV sits? If yes then there is a input if no then no input.
__________________
Mike
2002 42' Monaco Signature Triple Crown tow 2014 F-150
2014 Voltage V3605 Sold 5/3/17
2012 F-350 6.7l CC 4X4, Sold 10/10/17
DesertRat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2014, 01:02 AM   #8
Site Team
 
wahoonc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Sprung Leak
Posts: 3,138
North Carolina
Quote:
Originally Posted by DesertRat View Post
Is there a cable connection where the TV sits? If yes then there is a input if no then no input.
There is a connection but it only goes to the antenna. I do plan to put a splitter in the box and pull a cable down to an outside connection. It amazes me the lengths that the manufacturers will go to save a few cents to increase profits.

Aaron
__________________
There is madness to my methods
2015 Coleman CM16FBS(traded) 2016 Concord 300DS
2015 Ford Fusion Hybrid following along
wahoonc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2014, 03:38 AM   #9
Senior Member
 
HornedToad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Midland
Posts: 606
Texas
Quote:
Originally Posted by bearcat View Post
Thank you for confirming! Looks like we will be adding as well
Added a cable inlet to the garage of my old TH, cost less than $5 online...
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	AC 3.jpg
Views:	90
Size:	24.4 KB
ID:	1407   Click image for larger version

Name:	AC 7.jpg
Views:	98
Size:	45.0 KB
ID:	1408  
__________________

Mike & Helen
2014 Voltage 3895 EPIC III
2013 Ford F350 CC DRW FX4
HornedToad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2014, 02:52 AM   #10
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Dalzell
Posts: 704
South Carolina
We have a CTS14FD, same story; I even emailed Dutchman. Look at the box holding the TV outlet. It is a two-input, two-output device with amplifier. The outputs go to the TV outlet and to the radio. Only one input, from the Wineguard antenna, is used. There is no need to buy anything else except a piece of coax, and an exterior wall connection. We plan to mount ours about 2 ft below the box on the rear skin. We haven't yet, I'm still skittish about cutting the skin. When we do feel like hooking up to campsite cable (which is not often), I run a 50' cable from the TV, over the door, behind the gaucho cushion, and down the hole in the seat panel to the compartment below. From there, out the access door, and to the campsite. Takes 3 minutes. You can still lock the lockable side of the compartment door.
At first, like you, I was disappointed that they saved about $5 to skip the connection. But in our small units, sitting inside surfing through Home Shopping Network, isn't what we bought the camper for. I have a way to hook up when I want to, and hopefully, I won't want to very often!
When I do hook up to cable, I hook up to an A/B switch I installed under the TV. The TV input goes to the center of the A/B, one side goes to the wall outlet (antenna), and the other side of the A/B is open, to hook up the cable when I want. In other words, I don't have to unmount the TV from the wall, I have a convenient place to plug in cable at will.
MartyG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2014, 10:23 AM   #11
Site Team
 
wahoonc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Sprung Leak
Posts: 3,138
North Carolina
Thanks Marty... figured you might have already torn into it!

Another option on the CMS/CTS 16FBS is to drill a hole in the floor of the cabinet under the television and another in the top right behind the television. I am hard headed though... so fish it up the wall I will...

Aaron
__________________
There is madness to my methods
2015 Coleman CM16FBS(traded) 2016 Concord 300DS
2015 Ford Fusion Hybrid following along
wahoonc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2014, 12:50 PM   #12
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Dalzell
Posts: 704
South Carolina
Hi Aaron! Going down the wall and through the cabinet and floor still leaves you with an exterior connection to the TV, as I have done with my splitter. Going into the wall, as you plan, allows a direct connection to the unused Wineguard input amp. Looking down into the hole, (when the wall plate with amp assembly is pulled back), doesn't look pretty. It's full of insulation, and light, preliminary fishing wasn't promising because of possible structural members, but I'm not real sure on that. When you do it, I'll be very interested to hear how it goes.
MartyG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2014, 11:06 PM   #13
Site Team
 
wahoonc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Sprung Leak
Posts: 3,138
North Carolina
Marty... I have the technology I have a video probe camera as well as several hundred feet of heavy fish tape, I will get a cable up (or down) the wall by hook or crook. Just bought a bed lift kit to try and get installed before we head out Sunday for a week at Deer Trail Campground just north of Wytheville, VA. Looking forward to some more seasonable temperatures.

Stopped by Camping World in Colfax, NC yesterday on my way to Boone, NC. Didn't see anything on the lot that looked any better than what I already have. In fact the newer units look like they have cut a few more corners to increase profits. But I did pick up some more odds and ends that I needed.

Aaron
__________________
There is madness to my methods
2015 Coleman CM16FBS(traded) 2016 Concord 300DS
2015 Ford Fusion Hybrid following along
wahoonc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2014, 01:15 AM   #14
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Dalzell
Posts: 704
South Carolina
Quote:
Originally Posted by wahoonc View Post
Marty... I have the technology I have a video probe camera as well as several hundred feet of heavy fish tape, I will get a cable up (or down) the wall by hook or crook. Just bought a bed lift kit to try and get installed before we head out Sunday for a week at Deer Trail Campground just north of Wytheville, VA. Looking forward to some more seasonable temperatures.

Stopped by Camping World in Colfax, NC yesterday on my way to Boone, NC. Didn't see anything on the lot that looked any better than what I already have. In fact the newer units look like they have cut a few more corners to increase profits. But I did pick up some more odds and ends that I needed.

Aaron
Have a great trip, and keep us posted when you do this! We're heading out the next weekend to Fancy Gap. Enjoy!
Marty
MartyG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2015, 02:47 PM   #15
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Laurelton
Posts: 2
Pennsylvania
I can not locate the circuit breaker panel in my 2000 Dutchmen Express
donzerbe@dejazzd.com is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2015, 12:00 AM   #16
Site Team
 
wahoonc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Sprung Leak
Posts: 3,138
North Carolina
Quote:
Originally Posted by donzerbe@dejazzd.com View Post
I can not locate the circuit breaker panel in my 2000 Dutchmen Express
Should be inside the converter cover.

Aaron
__________________
There is madness to my methods
2015 Coleman CM16FBS(traded) 2016 Concord 300DS
2015 Ford Fusion Hybrid following along
wahoonc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2015, 12:56 AM   #17
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Laurelton
Posts: 2
Pennsylvania
Located it on the side (passenger) of the master bed !!!
thanks for the help
Don
__________________

donzerbe@dejazzd.com is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by

Disclaimer:

This website is not affiliated with or endorsed by Dutchmen RV or any of its affiliates. This is an independent, unofficial site.


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2012 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.
×