Generator remote start - Dutchmen Owners

Go Back   Dutchmen Owners > Dutchmen Brand RVs > General RV Related Discussions
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-02-2016, 02:56 PM   #1
New Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Shelley
Posts: 4
Idaho
Generator remote start

I have a new 2016 Voltage 4150 and the generator won't remote prime or start from the Jensen In command panel. It will prime and start from the generator itself and then I can stop it remotely. This was working fine for my first few trips. Just stopped working yesterday.

Are there any safety features that prevent remote start but allow local start?

Any ideas?
__________________

ldjack1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2016, 03:23 PM   #2
Member
 
Mlknm4u's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Pixley
Posts: 14
California
Quote:
Originally Posted by ldjack1 View Post
I have a new 2016 Voltage 4150 and the generator won't remote prime or start from the Jensen In command panel. It will prime and start from the generator itself and then I can stop it remotely. This was working fine for my first few trips. Just stopped working yesterday.



Are there any safety features that prevent remote start but allow local start?



Any ideas?


I had the same issue. Next trip it worked fine. Worked from my iPhone too.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________

Mlknm4u is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2016, 05:55 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Albuquerque
Posts: 23
New Mexico
My new unit is having the exact same issue.
the_owl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2016, 05:16 AM   #4
New Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Shelley
Posts: 4
Idaho
Fixed

I got mine to work by resetting the main Jensen panel in the pass through. If you remove the cover there is a small red reset button in the middle of the panel. Has worked fine since I reset it.
ldjack1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2016, 07:50 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Albuquerque
Posts: 23
New Mexico
Quote:
Originally Posted by ldjack1 View Post
I got mine to work by resetting the main Jensen panel in the pass through. If you remove the cover there is a small red reset button in the middle of the panel. Has worked fine since I reset it.
So I went out and did that this morning. It didnt work. So I reset it again, and it allows the generator to start once. after I shut it down, I had to reset it again. twice. argh
the_owl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2017, 01:58 AM   #6
New Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Arlington
Posts: 3
Texas
Quote:
Originally Posted by the_owl View Post
So I went out and did that this morning. It didnt work. So I reset it again, and it allows the generator to start once. after I shut it down, I had to reset it again. twice. argh
My 2016 V3200 same thing,, anyone get a fix yet or is Jensen/Dutchman due an unpleasant call???
ThanksRusty
__________________

Blownflatbottom is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
generator

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by

Disclaimer:

This website is not affiliated with or endorsed by Dutchmen RV or any of its affiliates. This is an independent, unofficial site.



All times are GMT. The time now is 04:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2012 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.