Can I run a Voltage 3600 on a 30 amp hookup? - Dutchmen Owners

Go Back   Dutchmen Owners > Dutchmen Brand RVs > Toy Hauler
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-12-2015, 04:46 PM   #1
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Raleigh
Posts: 5
North Carolina
Can I run a Voltage 3600 on a 30 amp hookup?

I'm looking at buying a 2013 Voltage 3600. Will it be able to function properly on a 30 amp power hookup, which is what my local campground provides?
__________________

sammybenjamin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2015, 05:50 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
HornedToad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Midland
Posts: 606
Texas
Yes... but you'll only be able to run one air conditioner.

With a four prong 50A plug you have 50 amps to each side of the split panel for 100 amps / 12,000 watts total. Enough to run everything.

With a three prong 30A plug you'l have 30 amps total across the panel to both sides. Only enough to run 1 AC with about 10 to 15 amps or 1200 to 1800 watts to spare.
__________________

__________________

Mike & Helen
2014 Voltage 3895 EPIC III
2013 Ford F350 CC DRW FX4
HornedToad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2015, 05:51 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Tulsa
Posts: 183
Oklahoma
You can do it, but you will only be able to run 1 A/C unit at a time. Everything else should be the same. Your big power loads are the air-conditioning and the microwave. Coffee pots, electric heaters, air compressors, curling irons and blow dryers are also big draws, along with washer/dryers if you have one. The trailers propane heater runs on 12 volts, so if you use it a lot, the battery charger/converter will also draw a lot of power as well.
__________________
2010 F-450
2013 Voltage 3905
macman83 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2015, 07:41 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Dalzell
Posts: 690
South Carolina
The other posters are correct. This was the line of a thread here a few months back. Some campground owners don't like 50's using the 30's. Some feel it overloads their equipment, and some feel they are being cheated out of the extra buck or two. If they don't have 50's, they can't really complain. But I just mentioned this to make you aware. You might talk to your local campground; it sounds like you will be a regular there. Let them know in advance that in the absence of 50 amp outlets, you will ration your usage and be sensitive to their equipment. You'll make a fast friend!
MartyG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2015, 09:32 PM   #5
Senior Member
 
DesertRat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Desert Hot Springs
Posts: 1,760
California
I've never had a problem with a campground owner, using 30 amp service with my 50 amp rig. If they have both and the 30 amp is cheaper & because of the weather I don't need 50 amps I'll pick the 30 amp site. Same goes with full service site over just elec. & water. If just passing through I'll pick the cheaper site.
__________________
Mike
2002 42' Monaco Signature Triple Crown tow 2014 F-150
2014 Voltage V3605 Sold 5/3/17
2012 F-350 6.7l CC 4X4, Sold 10/10/17
DesertRat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2015, 12:23 AM   #6
Senior Member
 
Soccerloco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Smith
Posts: 489
Nevada
In grand junction Colorado now hooked up to 30 amps. No worries for ac running heater brrrr
__________________
Bill gran
2014 v3005 voltage
Dodge Ram 2500 bagged stock
Soccerloco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2015, 01:10 AM   #7
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Tucson
Posts: 647
Arizona
When my 3600 is parked at home it is on a 30 amp circuit. Works fine. Can't run the air conditioner and the microwave at the same time, though.
__________________
2014 Voltage 3600
2013 Chevy 3500 CC DRW
2011 Harley Ultra Limited
azdryheat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2015, 07:54 PM   #8
Senior Member
 
Soccerloco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Smith
Posts: 489
Nevada
You can run air on one unit. I think. For sure you could run ac on low.
__________________
Bill gran
2014 v3005 voltage
Dodge Ram 2500 bagged stock
Soccerloco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2015, 08:17 PM   #9
Senior Member
 
DesertRat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Desert Hot Springs
Posts: 1,760
California
I also at home have 30 amp service for my RV. I can run one A/C unit & frig. I do this before leaving for vacation. Need to get the inside cooled down leaving the desert. It also helps out the frig to get cold faster.
__________________

__________________
Mike
2002 42' Monaco Signature Triple Crown tow 2014 F-150
2014 Voltage V3605 Sold 5/3/17
2012 F-350 6.7l CC 4X4, Sold 10/10/17
DesertRat is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by

Disclaimer:

This website is not affiliated with or endorsed by Dutchmen RV or any of its affiliates. This is an independent, unofficial site.



All times are GMT. The time now is 01:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2012 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.