Slide Override - Dutchmen Owners

Go Back   Dutchmen Owners > Dutchmen Brand RVs > General RV Related Discussions
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-10-2017, 09:33 PM   #1
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Jamestown
Posts: 5
North Dakota
Slide Override

I have a 2014 Dutchmen Aerolite 282dbhs. The slide will not come in. I checked the fuses in the camper. They are good. I cannot find the slide override. Please help.
__________________

Hockeynut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2017, 09:39 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
sundancer 87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Tahlequah
Posts: 2,844
Oklahoma
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hockeynut View Post
I have a 2014 Dutchmen Aerolite 282dbhs. The slide will not come in. I checked the fuses in the camper. They are good. I cannot find the slide override. Please help.
Hang in there, someone with an answer will show up soon. All I understand is there is a manual crank position somewhere in your RV.
__________________

__________________
2013 Voltage 3800, 2012 Chevy 3500 HD
2010 Yamaha V Star 950
2009 Yamaha Raider
Volunteering with Habitat for Humanity Caravanners
sundancer 87 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2017, 11:26 AM   #3
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: tampa
Posts: 1,847
Florida
The slide override on mine was behind the center molding... BUT they used several manufacturers for that unit and they say to refer to the particular manufacturer's instructions.

page 61!

http://www.dutchmen.com/media/5760/2...ers_manual.pdf
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Slide.jpg
Views:	100
Size:	41.7 KB
ID:	4421  
franktafl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2017, 12:38 PM   #4
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Jamestown
Posts: 5
North Dakota
THanks for the reply. Where is the center molding in your picture?
Hockeynut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2017, 12:53 PM   #5
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: tampa
Posts: 1,847
Florida
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hockeynut View Post
THanks for the reply. Where is the center molding in your picture?
That raised section in the middle... by the way, they should have given you a SPECIAL tool that fits the connection. Do you know which slide you have? Hydraulic, mechanical?
franktafl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2017, 01:22 PM   #6
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Jamestown
Posts: 5
North Dakota
Quote:
Originally Posted by franktafl View Post
That raised section in the middle... by the way, they should have given you a SPECIAL tool that fits the connection. Do you know which slide you have? Hydraulic, mechanical?
I bought it used. So not sure about a tool. So are you talking about Thebes's molding along the ceiling above the dinette? I believe it's mechanical
Hockeynut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2017, 01:46 PM   #7
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: tampa
Posts: 1,847
Florida
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hockeynut View Post
I bought it used. So not sure about a tool. So are you talking about Thebes's molding along the ceiling above the dinette? I believe it's mechanical
yes, the slide manual operation is there if it is mechanical. It takes a special tool to operate it (almost like an allan wrench that can be attached to a drill). When you try to move the slide, do you hear a motor trying to run?
franktafl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2017, 01:50 PM   #8
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: tampa
Posts: 1,847
Florida


for a passport:

franktafl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2017, 01:57 PM   #9
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Jamestown
Posts: 5
North Dakota
Quote:
Originally Posted by franktafl View Post
yes, the slide manual operation is there if it is mechanical. It takes a special tool to operate it (almost like an allan wrench that can be attached to a drill). When you try to move the slide, do you hear a motor trying to run?
No. I don't hear anything. Almost like a fuse is out but I checked that and it's good.
Hockeynut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2017, 02:01 PM   #10
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: tampa
Posts: 1,847
Florida
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hockeynut View Post
No. I don't hear anything. Almost like a fuse is out but I checked that and it's good.
second video is from Dutchmen. Covers ALL their slides.
franktafl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2017, 03:59 PM   #11
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Jamestown
Posts: 5
North Dakota
I found out it is a Schwintek system. Sounds like a power/electrical issue.
Hockeynut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2017, 04:36 PM   #12
Senior Member
 
eightydo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 592
Nevada
https://youtu.be/YzqbvwCJpNU
Look at this video
__________________

2017 Dodge Ram 3500 DRW
2014 Voltage 3200
2005 FLHTCI
eightydo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2017, 04:41 PM   #13
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Hewitt
Posts: 270
New Jersey
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hockeynut View Post
I found out it is a Schwintek system. Sounds like a power/electrical issue.
If it's a Schwintek, you will have tracks on the side of the slide, where the gears drive it in/out. You will have 2, or if it's a big slide, 3 tracks on each side. There is no manual crank option on a Schwintek.

You need to find the controller, and follow the instructions on Lippert's (Lippert bought Schwintek) site to get the trouble code. Some people have reported water intrusion into the controller box, if you have another slide, you could temporarily swap for a functioning controller. Sometimes, unplugging and the re connecting the controller will get it going.



You can check Lippert's site for a check procedure PDF and other troubleshooting/adjustment tips.

More common seems to be a failure with one of the motors due to getting wet. There are 2 motors at the top of each slide mounted in a column. Each motor drives a rod with gears mounted that drive gears to move the tracks. You can disconnect the motor by removing a screw, and pulling the motor up to disengage it. I had a motor fail on a small slide, and we were able to get it back in by disconnecting the motor, the tech pushing on the disconnected sid, and me working the slide button in/out, until we got it in. If you disconnect both motors, you should be able to push the slide in, may take a few strong people. My slide was installed improperly, it was not square, and needed to be rebuilt, new columns, new motors. $$$

I hope your issue is a simple one. If you are able to get it in using the motors, once in a safe place (in case it gets stuck), you can run the re-time process.
__________________
2013 V 3105
2016 F350 King Ranch CC 6.7 diesel dually
pdonoghu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2017, 04:48 PM   #14
Senior Member
 
sundancer 87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Tahlequah
Posts: 2,844
Oklahoma
I might add, if you pull one or both motors and push the slide in BE VERY sure to block it in. It will roll right back out and you don't want that.
To block it in you'll need a few short lengths of 2x4 or similar. Lay them on top of the slide so the ends touch the upper wall and the inside of the slide.
__________________

__________________
2013 Voltage 3800, 2012 Chevy 3500 HD
2010 Yamaha V Star 950
2009 Yamaha Raider
Volunteering with Habitat for Humanity Caravanners
sundancer 87 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by

Disclaimer:

This website is not affiliated with or endorsed by Dutchmen RV or any of its affiliates. This is an independent, unofficial site.


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2012 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.
×