Slide out - 2006 29QGS - Dutchman - Dutchmen Owners

Go Back   Dutchmen Owners > Dutchmen Brand RVs > Travel Trailer
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-05-2019, 10:06 PM   #1
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: New York City
Posts: 4
New York
Slide out - 2006 29QGS - Dutchman

New here!! And no idea what I'm doing. Our slide out switch isn't working. Looked for a motor to manually open it, but can't find it anywhere. Trailer was winterized 2 years ago and was transported to our camp. Everything is in working order. Cannot find the fuse for the bump out. Wondering if the switch needs batteries since its been sitting or if there's another switch I'm not seeing? Any advice would be greatly appreciated. Thank you!
__________________

Sara is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2019, 12:09 AM   #2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: tampa
Posts: 1,803
Florida
Are your lights and everything electrical working?
__________________

franktafl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2019, 12:53 AM   #3
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: New York City
Posts: 4
New York
Yes, everything else is working when we plug it in.
Sara is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2019, 05:13 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: bloomsburg
Posts: 26
Pennsylvania
Do you have a battery hooked up? I know Mine says it needs to be hooked up to run the slide
__________________
Jim and Holly Lapinski
2018 F250
2016 coleman 2855bh
jhlapinski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2019, 06:56 PM   #5
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: New York City
Posts: 4
New York
Hmm, the battery was not hooked up because we had it plugged in at the campsite. Is it possible that it needs both to function?

Thank you!!
Sara is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2019, 08:56 PM   #6
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: tampa
Posts: 1,803
Florida
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sara View Post
Hmm, the battery was not hooked up because we had it plugged in at the campsite. Is it possible that it needs both to function?

Thank you!!
yes, connecting to shore power charges the battery and runs "stuff".
franktafl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2019, 09:26 PM   #7
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2019
Location: New York City
Posts: 4
New York
Great, thanks for your help! Very appreciated!
__________________

Sara is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by

Disclaimer:

This website is not affiliated with or endorsed by Dutchmen RV or any of its affiliates. This is an independent, unofficial site.



All times are GMT. The time now is 07:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2012 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.