How to access the plenum of my midship AC on a 2014 Voltage3970 - Dutchmen Owners
Free 7 Day Trial RV GPS App RV Trip Planner Campground Reviews RV Maintenance Free 7 Day Trial ×

Go Back   Dutchmen Owners > Dutchmen Brand RVs > General RV Related Discussions
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-07-2021, 02:06 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Brooks
Posts: 13
Alberta
How to access the plenum of my midship AC on a 2014 Voltage3970

My RV has always had pathetic cooling abilities, even with 2 Dometic Brisk Air 2's.
I saw an ad for RV Airflow, and after researching it out decided to buy 2. The first one in our bedroom installed beautifully with a minimum of effort, but it had the ceiling access panel to work with. Let me tell you those things are worth purchasing. After installation, the bedroom AC cooled the RV down by itself better than the 2 combined!
Here is my issue. The midship AC unit does not have the common plastic grate for accessing the plenum area on the ceiling. It is ducted warm air return and ducted discharge. how do I access the plenum? Do I need to pull down the batten trim and ceiling panels? or are these Dometic units mounted from the roof, and are bolted on from the outside? If anyone had some experience or advice I would appreciate it.

Thanks,

Patrick
__________________

sparky1266 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2021, 09:41 AM   #2
Senior Member
 
donzinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Memphis
Posts: 1,556
Michigan
Yes they are mounted from the roof. Remove the cover and you’ll find 4 lag bolts that mount it to the roof. Use a heavy sheet of cardboard or plywood to set the unit on so you don’t damage your roof. While you’re in there, get some good duct sealing tape (not regular duct tape) and seal everything up after you vacuum out all the sawdust the factory left in there. You’ll be surprised what you find in there.
__________________

__________________
2014-3950, Full Paint, 17.5" tires, 370W solar, 3100W Magnum inverter w/ AGS, 7500w diesel generator, Micro-Air Easy Start 364 (x3)
2019 Ram 3500 Limited w/ Max Tow pkg
donzinger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2021, 12:41 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Brooks
Posts: 13
Alberta
Ok thanks. Do I need to purchase any putty or silicone to replace for a seal or anything like that when I put the unit back in?
sparky1266 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2021, 03:15 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
ATCguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Cody
Posts: 1,530
Wyoming
At the risk of sounding like an ass, which is not my intention… use the SEARCH function of this website, and you’ll find multiple threads & posts on this subject… many of them with step-by-step instructions, photos, and video of what you need to do. Then, if you have specific questions, come back and we’ll try to answer them.
__________________
Tom
2013 VOLTAGE 3200 (EPIC I & II)
2014 Ford F-450 PLATINUM
2018 BMW R1200GS RALLYE
ATCguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2021, 05:35 PM   #5
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Tucson
Posts: 859
Arizona
I used metallic tape to seal up my plenum.
__________________
2014 Voltage 3600
2013 Chevy 3500 CC DRW
2016 RZR 900
azdryheat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2021, 05:45 PM   #6
Senior Member
 
donzinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Memphis
Posts: 1,556
Michigan
Quote:
Originally Posted by sparky1266 View Post
Ok thanks. Do I need to purchase any putty or silicone to replace for a seal or anything like that when I put the unit back in?

I’d recommend a new mount gasket just because you are in there and some Dicor to run the lag bolts back thru. Careful not to over tighten them as you are running them into cheap plywood
__________________
2014-3950, Full Paint, 17.5" tires, 370W solar, 3100W Magnum inverter w/ AGS, 7500w diesel generator, Micro-Air Easy Start 364 (x3)
2019 Ram 3500 Limited w/ Max Tow pkg
donzinger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2021, 11:33 AM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Brooks
Posts: 13
Alberta
ok thanks I'll have a look.
sparky1266 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2021, 11:34 AM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Brooks
Posts: 13
Alberta
Quote:
Originally Posted by donzinger View Post
I’d recommend a new mount gasket just because you are in there and some Dicor to run the lag bolts back thru. Careful not to over tighten them as you are running them into cheap plywood
Awesome advice. That is the kind of thing I am looking for. Thanks!

Patrick
sparky1266 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2021, 12:51 PM   #9
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: tampa
Posts: 2,410
Florida
I keep a roll of Butyl tape handy for sealing... I use it for anything I need to install/attach to my RV to keep water out.
__________________

franktafl is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by

Disclaimer:

This website is not affiliated with or endorsed by Dutchmen RV or any of its affiliates. This is an independent, unofficial site.


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:41 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2020 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.
×