Thermostat Mod - Dutchmen Owners

Go Back   Dutchmen Owners > Dutchmen Technical | Towing, Maintenance and Repairs > Heating, Cooling and Appliances
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-05-2013, 10:56 PM   #1
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Black Forest
Posts: 3
Colorado
Thermostat Mod

New here,
I want to replace Dometic single zone LCD thermostat with a 7day programmable stat.

The issue is the oem stat only has 12-, 12+, and a comm wire.
Do I have to run new cable from the control box?
__________________

VJDIII is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2013, 06:21 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Colorado Springs
Posts: 204
Colorado
Quote:
Originally Posted by VJDIII View Post
The issue is the oem stat only has 12-, 12+, and a comm wire.
What added wires does the thermostat that you want to use have?
__________________

__________________


2013 Infinity 3640RL with Trailair pin box
2008 F-250 King Ranch Power Stroke diesel with B&W Companion Slider hitch
Chalkie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2013, 04:50 PM   #3
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Black Forest
Posts: 3
Colorado
Hi Chalkie, Thanks for your interest. What I have discovered thru speaking with a thermostat manufacturer and also Dometic, is that the stat I have is Dometic's new series and will not work with any other stat period.

The issue is what is marked "com" on the stat board is not a common but a communication wire. My brother a high end WI-FI network thermostat company has suggested that I find and buy a previous generation board for the furnace, retro it and use anyone else's stat
VJDIII is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2013, 11:24 PM   #4
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Flagstaff
Posts: 2
Arizona
I have an advent analog thermostat and it doesn't have a fan only setting. is there anyway to just get the fan to run?
gsamps is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2013, 10:26 PM   #5
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Black Forest
Posts: 3
Colorado
How many wires does your stat have?
VJDIII is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2013, 11:24 PM   #6
New Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Flagstaff
Posts: 2
Arizona
It has eight wires coming into it.
red,green,yellow,blue,brown,gray,purple and orange
__________________

gsamps is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


» Popular Tags
#coleman 5th wheel 12 volt problem 243 255bhsl kodiak 1700bh apsen trail 1700bh tv mount 1991 2018 atlas 2018 denali 2901rl 3305 aerolite aerolite 282 dbhs. 2018 air conditioning alabama atwood awnins bike rack black water tank size btu caulk caulk; gasket charger chassis coleman diagrams disconnect dutchman dutchman endurance 3006 dutchmen electrical electrical inverter electric conversion floor floor bounce flooring fuel station furnace gray water tank grey tank hot water heater hydraulic insert inverter landing gear lights bad ground switch lost panel owners manual panels propane pvc valve repair replacement rise roof brackets satellite hookup slide manual open slide out solar structural fault switch thermarest aening tires voltage wall water heater water lines winterize winterizing wiring diagram
» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by

Disclaimer:

This website is not affiliated with or endorsed by Dutchmen RV or any of its affiliates. This is an independent, unofficial site.


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2012 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.
×