Running RV Air at home - Dutchmen Owners

Go Back   Dutchmen Owners > Dutchmen Technical | Towing, Maintenance and Repairs > Heating, Cooling and Appliances
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-20-2018, 04:51 PM   #1
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Aiken
Posts: 228
South Carolina
Running RV Air at home

I have searched and can not find am answer to this question.
Plugging the trailer in at home and running Air Conditioner.
Is there a minimum voltage that the unit requires to run? And does it automatically shut down if not there.



I can imagine that camp grounds are all over the spectrum when it comes to supplying Power.


Thanks.
__________________

ArmyVeteran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2018, 05:15 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: tampa
Posts: 1,082
Florida
Quote:
Originally Posted by ArmyVeteran View Post
I have searched and can not find am answer to this question.
Plugging the trailer in at home and running Air Conditioner.
Is there a minimum voltage that the unit requires to run? And does it automatically shut down if not there.



I can imagine that camp grounds are all over the spectrum when it comes to supplying Power.


Thanks.
I plug mine into the house power while I have it parked at our Georgia House. Be prepared for a LARGE electric bill because it sits in the sun all day... Min, the RV needs about 30 amps because of the start up inrush current for the AC. It will run on about 20 or a little less but startup is a problem.
__________________

franktafl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2018, 05:44 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Houma
Posts: 236
Louisiana
The voltage should always be 120 volts, but as franktafl mentioned, you're best using a 30 amp outlet. It can and will run on 15 or 20 amps, but make sure you have your fridge, water heater, and any other high amp loads turned off. Also keep in mind that using extension cords, especially ones not rated for a high amperage draw, will actually increase the amperage load of the AC.
__________________
2013 Voltage Epic 3600
2006 GMC Sierra 2500HD Diesel (LBZ)
Sinecure is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2018, 06:51 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Aiken
Posts: 228
South Carolina
Thanks for the info.


It is running off of a 20 amp breaker. GFI. I picked the closest run to the Electrical Panel. It has never tripped the breaker. We keep everything else off. The only thing that could be running is the Battery charger. No extension cord. Just the usual 30 amp RV cord with the adapter.



I spoke to a local technician. He says anything between 110 and 120 is ok. But he did not sound real positive......


I have to hunt down the specs just to make sure. it is a 15K unit BTW
ArmyVeteran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2018, 07:30 PM   #5
Senior Member
 
wildwest450's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Sparta
Posts: 1,354
Tennessee
My 15k unit runs flawlessly on a 20 amp breaker. We have good ole TVA power here, I get around 122 volts at the receptacle. I don't run anything else while it's on except for the fridge on propane. I do use a 30amp RV cord I converted to a standard house plug.
__________________
2014 Aerolite 213 RBSL
2016 Chevrolet Colorado
wildwest450 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2018, 07:57 PM   #6
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Aiken
Posts: 228
South Carolina
Quote:
Originally Posted by wildwest450 View Post
My 15k unit runs flawlessly on a 20 amp breaker. We have good ole TVA power here, I get around 122 volts at the receptacle. I don't run anything else while it's on except for the fridge on propane. I do use a 30amp RV cord I converted to a standard house plug.

Good to know it works well. Thanks



I get 121 at the receptacle with no load.
Drops to about 114 when AC is running.
Probably also depends on our house unit running and the possibility of a brown out in the area.
ArmyVeteran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2018, 10:35 AM   #7
Senior Member
 
Tanman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 521
You should have no problem running one AC off 120 house plug if it is fused on a 20 amp breaker. It does not need to be 30 amp or more. Remember the internal circuit breaker in the RV is 20 amps and cannot pull more amps than 20 amps or that circuit breaker will pop. So, 20 amp house is fine but here is where the rub comes in. Most people do not own a heavy duty extension cord. They own a 16 or 18 gauge wire cord like those orange ones. That is not heavy enough to carry the load any distance. What will happen is the cord will heat up creating resistance and your voltage will drop causing the AC unit to pull more amps creating more heat in a vicious cycle.. You see the problem.. One exacerbates the other and the AC unit will heat up from not enough voltage and amps and will pop your circuit breaker on the RV or the house breaker.
If the cord is sufficient gauge wire you should have no problem with startup and running and can even run lights etc but probably not microwave or other appliances.
Tanman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2018, 04:48 PM   #8
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Aiken
Posts: 228
South Carolina
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tanman View Post
You should have no problem running one AC off 120 house plug if it is fused on a 20 amp breaker. It does not need to be 30 amp or more. Remember the internal circuit breaker in the RV is 20 amps and cannot pull more amps than 20 amps or that circuit breaker will pop. So, 20 amp house is fine but here is where the rub comes in. Most people do not own a heavy duty extension cord. They own a 16 or 18 gauge wire cord like those orange ones. That is not heavy enough to carry the load any distance. What will happen is the cord will heat up creating resistance and your voltage will drop causing the AC unit to pull more amps creating more heat in a vicious cycle.. You see the problem.. One exacerbates the other and the AC unit will heat up from not enough voltage and amps and will pop your circuit breaker on the RV or the house breaker.
If the cord is sufficient gauge wire you should have no problem with startup and running and can even run lights etc but probably not microwave or other appliances.



Thanks for that.
I am using the RV 30 foot 30 Amp cord that came with the RV, only. No extension cord. I understand about wire gauge and voltage drop.

I am plugging into the outlet that is closest to the breaker panel.



Here is where my 50 year old electronics training is failing me. I was always better at DC than AC hahaha.


I see 121 volts in the trailer at an outlet. No problem.
When the compressor kicks in I see something less. I get that.
Sometimes as low as 114 Volts AC.
My question was........and as I think about it now. That is a normal indication. But any other device that was trying to run on AC would see only 114 Volts. I'm thunking out loud now
ArmyVeteran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2018, 11:04 PM   #9
Site Team
 
wahoonc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Sprung Leak
Posts: 2,942
North Carolina
Quote:
Originally Posted by ArmyVeteran View Post
Thanks for that.
I am using the RV 30 foot 30 Amp cord that came with the RV, only. No extension cord. I understand about wire gauge and voltage drop.

I am plugging into the outlet that is closest to the breaker panel.



Here is where my 50 year old electronics training is failing me. I was always better at DC than AC hahaha.


I see 121 volts in the trailer at an outlet. No problem.
When the compressor kicks in I see something less. I get that.
Sometimes as low as 114 Volts AC.
My question was........and as I think about it now. That is a normal indication. But any other device that was trying to run on AC would see only 114 Volts. I'm thunking out loud now
Voltage drop is normal when you pull a heavy load, what does it come up to once the AC is running? IIRC my EMS cuts out around 102 volts as being too low.

Aaron
__________________
There is madness to my methods
2015 Coleman CM16FBS(traded) 2016 Concord 300DS
2015 Ford Fusion Hybrid following along
wahoonc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2018, 09:18 AM   #10
Senior Member
 
donzinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Memphis
Posts: 1,354
Michigan
Quote:
Originally Posted by ArmyVeteran View Post
I have searched and can not find am answer to this question.
Plugging the trailer in at home and running Air Conditioner.
Is there a minimum voltage that the unit requires to run? And does it automatically shut down if not there.



I can imagine that camp grounds are all over the spectrum when it comes to supplying Power.


Thanks.
As far as the minimum voltage, my Progressive Industries surge protector cuts out at 108V, so I would assume this is low end the safe zone. Yours will not cut out if you go below that unless you have some sort of aftermarket protection. Going too low can have a damaging effect on your AC unit.
__________________

__________________
2014-3950, Full Paint, 17.5" tires, 370W solar, 3100W Magnum inverter w/ AGS, 7500w diesel generator, Micro-Air Easy Start 364 (x3)
2005 Ram 3500 CTD, ATS Aurora 3000, air bags, train horns, Banks hardware, Smarty Jr software, 105 gal aux tank
donzinger is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by

Disclaimer:

This website is not affiliated with or endorsed by Dutchmen RV or any of its affiliates. This is an independent, unofficial site.



All times are GMT. The time now is 01:25 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2012 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.