Running 3 ac's on generator???? - Dutchmen Owners

Go Back   Dutchmen Owners > Dutchmen Technical | Towing, Maintenance and Repairs > Heating, Cooling and Appliances
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-24-2016, 03:29 AM   #1
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Prosper
Posts: 4
Texas
Running 3 ac's on generator????

I have a Voltage 2016 3970. I was told by the dealer that the generator will not run all 3 at the same time. When I try it trips my generator. Is this true? Thanks in advance.
__________________

backcracker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2016, 04:06 AM   #2
Senior Member
 
ATCguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Somewhere on the road...
Posts: 1,312
Wyoming
We just had this discussion...

For Voltage Owners w/ 3 AC units...
__________________

__________________
Tom
2013 VOLTAGE 3200 (EPIC I & II)
2014 Ford F-450 PLATINUM
2017 BMW R1200GS Rallye
ATCguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2016, 04:38 AM   #3
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Prosper
Posts: 4
Texas
I read through that earlier, but that was talking about using hookups. I'm only running the generator when out. Where I go there aren't any hookups and it gets up to over 100 degrees.
backcracker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2016, 10:08 AM   #4
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Callaway
Posts: 864
Maryland
Yes, you can get them all running. Put some Supco SPP-6 capacitors on each Unit. Also be sure to run the refer and water heater on gas only, you will be pulling 38-40 amps with all three going.

You may need to offset the temps in each zone, but the system is supposed to be smart enough to get them all fired up. When you see the hour glass on the thermostat, that is showing a 15 second delay (IIRC) from the time the fan starts until the compressor kicks on.

Cale
__________________
TV: 2015 F-350 DRW, CC, 4x4, with 14k GVWR package, 98 gallon TransferFlow Aux Tank, Timbren Shocks

TH: 2014 Voltage 3950, Sailun S637 all around
calewjohnson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2016, 04:48 PM   #5
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Prosper
Posts: 4
Texas
Quote:
Originally Posted by calewjohnson View Post
Yes, you can get them all running. Put some Supco SPP-6 capacitors on each Unit. Also be sure to run the refer and water heater on gas only, you will be pulling 38-40 amps with all three going.

You may need to offset the temps in each zone, but the system is supposed to be smart enough to get them all fired up. When you see the hour glass on the thermostat, that is showing a 15 second delay (IIRC) from the time the fan starts until the compressor kicks on.

Cale
Thanks Cale!
backcracker is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by

Disclaimer:

This website is not affiliated with or endorsed by Dutchmen RV or any of its affiliates. This is an independent, unofficial site.


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2012 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.
×