AC thermostat reading 32 F - Dutchmen Owners

Go Back   Dutchmen Owners > Dutchmen Technical | Towing, Maintenance and Repairs > Heating, Cooling and Appliances
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-25-2018, 02:14 AM   #1
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Fort Worth
Posts: 3
Texas
AC thermostat reading 32 F

We have a 2017 voltage toy hauler. The main zone, in the living room, is reading 32 degrees F on the thermostat therefore, the AC will not kick on even though it is about 74 inside. The other two zones AC are working perfectly. Does anyone know how to solve this problem?
TIA
__________________

Frogster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2018, 02:19 AM   #2
Senior Member
 
sundancer 87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Tahlequah
Posts: 2,858
Oklahoma
Quote:
Originally Posted by Frogster View Post
We have a 2017 voltage toy hauler. The main zone, in the living room, is reading 32 degrees F on the thermostat therefore, the AC will not kick on even though it is about 74 inside. The other two zones AC are working perfectly. Does anyone know how to solve this problem?
TIA
You might try resetting the thermostat.
__________________

__________________
2013 Voltage 3800, 2012 Chevy 3500 HD
2010 Yamaha V Star 950
2009 Yamaha Raider
Volunteering with Habitat for Humanity Caravanners
sundancer 87 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2018, 01:57 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: whitesboro
Posts: 22
Texas
2016 Voltage is doing the same thing

We have come back to our toyhauler and it has been over 80 degrees inside. This has happened twice in the last week. We think the RV park is having power surveys and that may be causing it. Zone 1 says inside temp is 32 degrees, so it will not come on. How do you reset the thermostat?
__________________
2014 3990
1996 KW
sweet overkill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2018, 03:02 AM   #4
Senior Member
 
sundancer 87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Tahlequah
Posts: 2,858
Oklahoma
Quote:
Originally Posted by sweet overkill View Post
We have come back to our toyhauler and it has been over 80 degrees inside. This has happened twice in the last week. We think the RV park is having power surveys and that may be causing it. Zone 1 says inside temp is 32 degrees, so it will not come on. How do you reset the thermostat?

Not knowing which thermostat you have I can offer this.


https://www.google.com/search?q=dome...firefox-b-1-ab


Something in the link should work for you.
__________________
2013 Voltage 3800, 2012 Chevy 3500 HD
2010 Yamaha V Star 950
2009 Yamaha Raider
Volunteering with Habitat for Humanity Caravanners
sundancer 87 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2018, 04:20 AM   #5
Senior Member
 
ATCguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Somewhere on the road...
Posts: 1,313
Wyoming
If you have the Dometic CCC2 thermostat...

https://rvseniormoments.files.wordpr...r_recovery.pdf
__________________
Tom
2013 VOLTAGE 3200 (EPIC I & II)
2014 Ford F-450 PLATINUM
2017 BMW R1200GS Rallye
ATCguy is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2018, 05:16 AM   #6
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Hewitt
Posts: 270
New Jersey
Quote:
Originally Posted by Frogster View Post
We have a 2017 voltage toy hauler. The main zone, in the living room, is reading 32 degrees F on then thermostat therefore, the AC will not kick on even though it is about 74 inside. The other two zones AC are working perfectly. Does anyone know how to solve this problem?
TIA
Is it possible your thermostat is set to read in Celsius? 32C would be 90F. On my Dometic thermostat, pressing the + & - buttons together changes from F to C.
__________________
2013 V 3105
2016 F350 King Ranch CC 6.7 diesel dually
pdonoghu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2018, 03:14 PM   #7
Member
 
Rauchy99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Fort Worth
Posts: 10
Texas
AC Original Message

Hi All - My wife is the screen name "Frogster". I had her type the original as i was working on it. After sitting on the phone with our dealer who did give me a couple of those troubleshooting ideas it still didnt work. I turned off the unit for a bit and it still didnt work. I turned off the whole RV and unplugged it and still nothing. Coincidentally the next day I try messing with it again and it started working. It worked the rest of our trip that was 4 more days with no problems. I was set to take the RV into the shop, but we all know how long it tends to sit in these shops so I opted out. Last week I went and ran the generator at the storage and turned the AC on to see if it would do the "32 degrees" problem again and it did not. I am not sure what happened, but will continue to watch it. Our warranty is up in Sept of this year. Happy Camping!
Rauchy99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2018, 05:04 PM   #8
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: tampa
Posts: 1,880
Florida
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rauchy99 View Post
Hi All - My wife is the screen name "Frogster". I had her type the original as i was working on it. After sitting on the phone with our dealer who did give me a couple of those troubleshooting ideas it still didnt work. I turned off the unit for a bit and it still didnt work. I turned off the whole RV and unplugged it and still nothing. Coincidentally the next day I try messing with it again and it started working. It worked the rest of our trip that was 4 more days with no problems. I was set to take the RV into the shop, but we all know how long it tends to sit in these shops so I opted out. Last week I went and ran the generator at the storage and turned the AC on to see if it would do the "32 degrees" problem again and it did not. I am not sure what happened, but will continue to watch it. Our warranty is up in Sept of this year. Happy Camping!
franktafl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2018, 05:52 PM   #9
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Roselle
Posts: 1,163
Illinois
October 1st; 32 degrees. LOL. Hope not.
Rusty
__________________
2015 Black F-350 Platinum Diesel Dually Crew Cab
2019 Riverstone Legacy 38MB (Full Paint/All Options)
2015 Voltage 3990 (Full Paint, All Options) Sold 6/18
2005 Harley Ultra Classic w/too many miles
lcv800 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2018, 01:50 AM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Atoka
Posts: 14
Oklahoma
June 24 Oklahoma, my Kodiak 283BHSL was on 32 when we got to camp ground, You were right pressed both and it changed back to F , tech crap
Thanks for the info.
Djames37
djames37 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2018, 11:05 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Port Orange
Posts: 16
Florida
I had this issue recently and it was reading 32*F for the inside temperature. I had issues with the telephone connectors inside the AC units before. Condensation was shorting them out making the system NFG. I bagged all connections and sealed them up and tie wrapped them off the floor of the ducting. This keeps them high and dry.
I solved the 32*F reading issue by tie wrapping the telephone connectors in the shape of an X across the connector blocks. The thermostat was reading this as an open circuit.
All these repairs were done inside the center AC unit.
__________________
2014 RAM Mega Cab 4X4 DRW AISIN 4:10
2014 Voltage 3895 Epic III
2012 Screamin Eagle Street Glide - Lots of performance upgrades! S&S 124" stroker kit & 66mm throttle body, big valves, port & polish...She screams performance!
hbens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2018, 02:44 PM   #12
Member
 
Rauchy99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Fort Worth
Posts: 10
Texas
Very interesting and thank you for the feedback. However, i am a bit confused at what you mean. Was this repair done on the roof at the actual AC unit? OR did you take the ceiling panel off to work below it in the actual air duct? (removing the ceiling panel im not sure i know how to do)
Rauchy99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2018, 02:55 PM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Port Orange
Posts: 16
Florida
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rauchy99 View Post
Very interesting and thank you for the feedback. However, i am a bit confused at what you mean. Was this repair done on the roof at the actual AC unit? OR did you take the ceiling panel off to work below it in the actual air duct? (removing the ceiling panel im not sure i know how to do)
The repair was done from the roof. I took the A/C cover off and the sheet metal ducting to expose the air handler and duct work. There were 4 hex head screws and about 8-12 hex head sheet metal screws securing the duct cover.
Tie wraps, electrical tape, and sandwich baggies were the supplies needed.
__________________
2014 RAM Mega Cab 4X4 DRW AISIN 4:10
2014 Voltage 3895 Epic III
2012 Screamin Eagle Street Glide - Lots of performance upgrades! S&S 124" stroker kit & 66mm throttle body, big valves, port & polish...She screams performance!
hbens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2018, 03:10 PM   #14
Senior Member
 
Thom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Youngstown
Posts: 646
Florida
Might want to add some good quality duct tape to that list of supplies. Since you are going into the duct work anyway, may as well fix it too. Chances are excellent that the tape job inside the plenum will look like they were done by someone who didn't know which side of the tape was up.
It will make a vast improvement in the cooling capabilities.
Thom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2018, 03:25 PM   #15
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Port Orange
Posts: 16
Florida
Don't use duct tape. I did on the first repair and it didn't stick well to the wood. It eventually came loose and blocked the air flow across the evaporator coils in the unit. This second repair used aluminum ducting tape. I suspect it will last longer.
Good add to my list of supplies!
Thank you Thom.
__________________
2014 RAM Mega Cab 4X4 DRW AISIN 4:10
2014 Voltage 3895 Epic III
2012 Screamin Eagle Street Glide - Lots of performance upgrades! S&S 124" stroker kit & 66mm throttle body, big valves, port & polish...She screams performance!
hbens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2018, 07:54 PM   #16
Site Team
 
wahoonc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Sprung Leak
Posts: 3,139
North Carolina
Another thing is to use a dab of dilelectric grease on the plugs, works wonders.

Aaron
__________________
There is madness to my methods
2015 Coleman CM16FBS(traded) 2016 Concord 300DS
2015 Ford Fusion Hybrid following along
wahoonc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2018, 03:50 PM   #17
Member
 
Rauchy99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Fort Worth
Posts: 10
Texas
AC Out

We are the original group on this strain of messages from the 32 degrees question and still having major issues. I had it working before we left this weekend for the 4th and get all the way to the site, AC is running great for an hour or so. We leave to go to the store and come back and all the AC zones are reading "E1" code and not working. I talked to a Tech on the phone who walked me through many different things and nothing. Needless to say we had to pack up everything and head home as 105 degrees in TX is too hot to stay in the RV with no AC. I have had a lot of issues with my new voltage and its brand new. Not too happy with them to say the least so far. My RV has been in the shop more than we have camped.
Rauchy99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2018, 04:17 PM   #18
Senior Member
 
ATCguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Somewhere on the road...
Posts: 1,313
Wyoming
Not sure what steps the tech had you do... but here are the steps for E-1 code recovery:

https://rvseniormoments.files.wordpr...r_recovery.pdf

If you have internet access at your site... in most cases, I've found Google & answers from other users on various forums are more help than whoever answers the phone at most of these places. 99% of the time, someone else has already had the issue you may be having, and has posted about it online.
__________________
Tom
2013 VOLTAGE 3200 (EPIC I & II)
2014 Ford F-450 PLATINUM
2017 BMW R1200GS Rallye
ATCguy is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2018, 03:32 PM   #19
Member
 
Rauchy99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Fort Worth
Posts: 10
Texas
Thanks ATCGuy - I did that exact thing on the link you sent and still nothing. When i reset it, it then read only zone 3 and zone 4. Funny because i dont even have a zone 4 and then zone 3 wouldnt work anyway. Either way its going to the shop Tuesday, but appreciate your quick response and help.
Rauchy99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2018, 03:34 PM   #20
Member
 
Rauchy99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Fort Worth
Posts: 10
Texas
BTW - I like your truck. I have a 2013 F-350 Platinum that is also black.
__________________

Rauchy99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by

Disclaimer:

This website is not affiliated with or endorsed by Dutchmen RV or any of its affiliates. This is an independent, unofficial site.


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2012 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.
×