Satellite help - Dutchmen Owners

Go Back   Dutchmen Owners > Dutchmen Technical | Towing, Maintenance and Repairs > Electrical, Batteries, Charging and Electronics
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-17-2016, 10:31 PM   #1
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Simi valley
Posts: 7
California
Satellite help

Hello,
I am new to this forum. I have had my 2012 3905 since 2012. I love it. I just bought the King tailgator satellite for dish network. I was able to install everything and got the main TV in the living room to work. I just want to know how I can get the TV in the garage and the one outside to show the same picture that is being watched in the living room. I am hoping to do this myself to save some money and not pay someone to do it. Any help would be great.
__________________

robertl3414@gmail.com is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2016, 04:45 AM   #2
Member
 
Rob C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Rescue
Posts: 49
California
Hi Robert
I'm not familiar with the "dish" network equipment but, generally speaking, the easiest way to split tv signal is from the coax connection on the back of the satellite receiver. With Direct TV, They only offer this option in a standard def. receiver. If you are working with a high def. receiver and you do not have a coax output, you could Install an RF Modulator to covert the output signal to RF and then split it as above. You should find the stock splitters behind the main TV and/or behind the speaker near the bathroom door.
__________________

__________________
2013 Voltage 3905 Black Full Paint Finish
2001 Dodge Ram 3500 Sport, 5.9 Banks Turbo and Ottomind, Jacobs Exhaust Brake, Airbags, 6 speed manual trans. 2015 Polaris RZR Desert Edition in the garage.
Rob C is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2016, 04:49 AM   #3
Member
 
Rob C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Rescue
Posts: 49
California
Here is another way to go if you want to route HDIM cables but I can assure you, this would not be an easy task. take advantage of the existing coax if you possibly can.
KanexPro 1x4 HDMI Splitter

KanexPro 1x4 HDMI Splitter SP-HD1X44K B&H Photo Video
__________________
2013 Voltage 3905 Black Full Paint Finish
2001 Dodge Ram 3500 Sport, 5.9 Banks Turbo and Ottomind, Jacobs Exhaust Brake, Airbags, 6 speed manual trans. 2015 Polaris RZR Desert Edition in the garage.
Rob C is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2016, 04:04 AM   #4
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Simi valley
Posts: 7
California
Is there a way to get the signal to the tv on the outside. I am able to get the signal to the tv in the living room.
robertl3414@gmail.com is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2016, 05:24 PM   #5
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Minden
Posts: 689
Nevada
If you want to get a picture to the rest of your TV's, your going to have to find the Splitter, which is behind the walls somewhere, Mind was behind the main TV, which I was able to get to it, removing the cabinet in the bathroom, the only other way, would be to run a new cable to each TV from a new splitter, but that's a PIA, I would try and find the splitter that came with the RV
__________________
Rich and Angela, Lab Dogs, Ruben, Ace
2015 Voltage V3895 2006 Lance Truck Camper
2013 Chevy 3500HD 4X4 CC DRW LB Bags Husky 26K Hitch Can Am Commander 1000 ATV
RVNevada is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2016, 06:39 PM   #6
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Simi valley
Posts: 7
California
I found the splitter. The biggest problem I have is that it uses a COAX cable and the only video out I have on the Dish box is either HDMI or component. is there any kind of adapter?
robertl3414@gmail.com is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2016, 07:01 PM   #7
Senior Member
 
wildwest450's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Sparta
Posts: 1,710
Tennessee
Quote:
Originally Posted by robertl3414@gmail.com View Post
I found the splitter. The biggest problem I have is that it uses a COAX cable and the only video out I have on the Dish box is either HDMI or component. is there any kind of adapter?
I got tired of messing with the factory crap and just installed a dedicated dish coax hookup on the back of my camper. I have the inside tv hooked to the direct tv receiver, then I bought a 15 ft component cable and ran it to the outside tv. On a 32" led tv with a high def signal, the picture looks as good as the hdmi hookup.
__________________
2014 Aerolite 213 RBSL
2016 Chevrolet Colorado
wildwest450 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2016, 07:08 PM   #8
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Minden
Posts: 689
Nevada
From your Tailgator, you connect the cable to your outside Satellite plug (in the wet area) that plug connects to your splitter, from the splitter, the cables goes to each TV, from the plug near each TV, you plug your cable box to the TV and cable wall plug, you need a dish box for each TV, unless you want every TV to see the same channel
__________________
Rich and Angela, Lab Dogs, Ruben, Ace
2015 Voltage V3895 2006 Lance Truck Camper
2013 Chevy 3500HD 4X4 CC DRW LB Bags Husky 26K Hitch Can Am Commander 1000 ATV
RVNevada is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2016, 07:25 PM   #9
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Simi valley
Posts: 7
California
Quote:
Originally Posted by RVNevada View Post
From your Tailgator, you connect the cable to your outside Satellite plug (in the wet area) that plug connects to your splitter, from the splitter, the cables goes to each TV, from the plug near each TV, you plug your cable box to the TV and cable wall plug, you need a dish box for each TV, unless you want every TV to see the same channel
Yes I want the outside tv to show the same picture as the one in the living room
robertl3414@gmail.com is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2016, 07:28 PM   #10
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Simi valley
Posts: 7
California
Would an RF Modulator work?
robertl3414@gmail.com is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2016, 07:34 PM   #11
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Minden
Posts: 689
Nevada
buy one of those small splitter, that has a switch and run a cable back to the main splitter, so that all TV's has the same picture
__________________
Rich and Angela, Lab Dogs, Ruben, Ace
2015 Voltage V3895 2006 Lance Truck Camper
2013 Chevy 3500HD 4X4 CC DRW LB Bags Husky 26K Hitch Can Am Commander 1000 ATV
RVNevada is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2016, 07:52 PM   #12
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Simi valley
Posts: 7
California
Quote:
Originally Posted by RVNevada View Post
buy one of those small splitter, that has a switch and run a cable back to the main splitter, so that all TV's has the same picture
Can you tell me what it is called?
robertl3414@gmail.com is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2016, 06:00 AM   #13
Senior Member
 
hddecker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: kamloops
Posts: 2,152
British Columbia
Quote:
Originally Posted by robertl3414@gmail.com View Post
Can you tell me what it is called?
After I figured out that the cable TV and sat cables had been crosswired and fixed that, I installed an AV switch box. Everything goes into the AV box then to the TV and the one to the bedroom outlet.

All that grief so we could watch 5 to 10 hours of TV a week. Depends on if there is a race that I HAVE to watch.
__________________
Jim

When I was a kid I was going nowhere fast, now I'm an old man I'm going everywhere slow.
hddecker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2016, 02:36 PM   #14
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Minden
Posts: 689
Nevada
Here is a picture, but I don't know what its called, but I added this box, so I can have Sat, and can switch to local
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_2295.jpg
Views:	64
Size:	54.3 KB
ID:	3304  
__________________
Rich and Angela, Lab Dogs, Ruben, Ace
2015 Voltage V3895 2006 Lance Truck Camper
2013 Chevy 3500HD 4X4 CC DRW LB Bags Husky 26K Hitch Can Am Commander 1000 ATV
RVNevada is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2016, 04:29 PM   #15
Senior Member
 
hddecker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: kamloops
Posts: 2,152
British Columbia
Quote:
Originally Posted by RVNevada View Post
Here is a picture, but I don't know what its called, but I added this box, so I can have Sat, and can switch to local
Rich,

That is pretty much like an AV switch, you can go up from there. The big switches have become a thing of the past, now that surround sound receivers have them built in. Most TV now have multiple inputs too.
__________________

__________________
Jim

When I was a kid I was going nowhere fast, now I'm an old man I'm going everywhere slow.
hddecker is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by

Disclaimer:

This website is not affiliated with or endorsed by Dutchmen RV or any of its affiliates. This is an independent, unofficial site.


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2012 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.
×