Help with satellite connection for 277RLS - Dutchmen Owners

Go Back   Dutchmen Owners > Dutchmen Technical | Towing, Maintenance and Repairs > Electrical, Batteries, Charging and Electronics
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-07-2013, 06:25 PM   #1
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Richmond
Posts: 1
Texas
Help with satellite connection for 277RLS

This is my first time on the site, I just discovered it recently when looking for information about the satellite hook-up issue. I've had my Dutchman for a year and still cannot figure out the antenna/satellite connection. It looks as though it was only wired for cable on the inside but I keep telling myself that surely I'm just missing something because when we hook the satellite up to the outside we get nothing on the TV. I've called factory and dealer with no luck.
__________________

oldtimer4z1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2013, 08:28 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
sundancer 87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Tahlequah
Posts: 2,861
Oklahoma
I would connect the satellite system directly to the TV. You'll need to scan the TV for cable channels.

Once you've determined the TV and sat system are happy you can then proceed to find the correct point in your rig to connect the sat system.

It will be helpful for the rest of us to assist you if we know which Dutchman rig you have.
__________________

__________________
2013 Voltage 3800, 2012 Chevy 3500 HD
2010 Yamaha V Star 950
2009 Yamaha Raider
Volunteering with Habitat for Humanity Caravanners
sundancer 87 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2013, 11:47 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
Tanman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 521
I can only go by mine and others not knowing what kind of unit or set up u have. Basically most newer Dutchmen have a Sat/cable input on the outside. The coax winds its way inside to a loop. Then it goes to the Wingard TV amp which looks like a cigarette lighter plug. From there the signal is distributed to the TV's.
With all that said go back to the loop and disconnect it and put in place your satellite receiver box. You may have to figure out by trial and error which on the two connections is the input from outside and which is the feeder to the inside. Never the less hook it up (50 50 shot of getting it right the first time). Now turn on the main TV and make sure it is set to AIR in the set up menu not CABLE. Then make sure the Wingard TV amp button is pressed and the small LED light next to the very small button is not lit. Turn your TV to channel 3 and hopefully you will have TV. If not reverse the loop wires.
If no TV revert back to what Sundancer said... Its all in the hook up and turning off the TV Amp.
Tanman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2013, 12:14 AM   #4
Senior Member
 
sundancer 87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Tahlequah
Posts: 2,861
Oklahoma
Yep, TanMan is correct about not having to scan the cable channels, that's for another time and another quest.

One thing though, besides putting the TV on channel 3 you may have to use channel 4. Of course that depends on the satellite receiver setting.
__________________
2013 Voltage 3800, 2012 Chevy 3500 HD
2010 Yamaha V Star 950
2009 Yamaha Raider
Volunteering with Habitat for Humanity Caravanners
sundancer 87 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by

Disclaimer:

This website is not affiliated with or endorsed by Dutchmen RV or any of its affiliates. This is an independent, unofficial site.


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2012 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.
×