HDMI For Voltage (3200) - Dutchmen Owners

Go Back   Dutchmen Owners > Dutchmen Technical | Towing, Maintenance and Repairs > Electrical, Batteries, Charging and Electronics
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-10-2013, 04:24 PM   #1
Senior Member
 
eightydo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 592
Nevada
HDMI For Voltage (3200)

Have any one on this forum installed HDMI cables to each TV (4) Home run from cabinet that houses the DVD player to each TV? I am doing this so I can run Sat TV for the unit. I will be using a HDMI splitter. This is so I can have Each TV be off air or sat (TV in Bedroom watching off air and Galley watch sat) All advice will be greatly appreciated.

Thank you, Eighty
__________________

eightydo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2013, 06:56 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
hddecker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: kamloops
Posts: 2,152
British Columbia
Quote:
Originally Posted by eightydo View Post
Have any one on this forum installed HDMI cables to each TV (4) Home run from cabinet that houses the DVD player to each TV? I am doing this so I can run Sat TV for the unit. I will be using a HDMI splitter. This is so I can have Each TV be off air or sat (TV in Bedroom watching off air and Galley watch sat) All advice will be greatly appreciated.

Thank you, Eighty
I hope your TVs sit back to back on the same wall. Running cables in an RV is a challenge at the best of times.

I needed to run a new 12V line for a Fantastic Fan in my old rig. I had to get the panelling to drop down so I could run the snake through.

If you are going to be using the stock cable feed to bring in the sat, I don't think you can use to off air signal. I believe you have to turn the power off at the wall junction/splitter, to feed cable or sat.
__________________

hddecker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2013, 07:45 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
eightydo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 592
Nevada
Quote:
Originally Posted by hddecker View Post
I hope your TVs sit back to back on the same wall. Running cables in an RV is a challenge at the best of times.

I needed to run a new 12V line for a Fantastic Fan in my old rig. I had to get the panelling to drop down so I could run the snake through.

If you are going to be using the stock cable feed to bring in the sat, I don't think you can use to off air signal. I believe you have to turn the power off at the wall junction/splitter, to feed cable or sat.
I am going to run a separate RG6 from the same place that the cable connector outside to the cabinet.
eightydo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2013, 07:50 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
hddecker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: kamloops
Posts: 2,152
British Columbia
Quote:
Originally Posted by eightydo View Post
I am going to run a separate RG6 from the same place that the cable connector outside to the cabinet.
That should work find then. I hope you don't have to do any major surgery to run the HDMI cables.
hddecker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2013, 10:31 PM   #5
New Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Oklahoma City
Posts: 7
Oklahoma
Quote:
Originally Posted by eightydo View Post
Have any one on this forum installed HDMI cables to each TV (4) Home run from cabinet that houses the DVD player to each TV? I am doing this so I can run Sat TV for the unit. I will be using a HDMI splitter. This is so I can have Each TV be off air or sat (TV in Bedroom watching off air and Galley watch sat) All advice will be greatly appreciated.

Thank you, Eighty
I was able to run HDMI cables to all the tvs. I have 3800 and have a 4 x 4 hdmi switch / splitter. I took the bottom trailer cover off where all the tanks are. It was quite a job to do. I will try and post some pictures.
Martadad02 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2013, 10:35 PM   #6
Senior Member
 
eightydo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 592
Nevada
Quote:
Originally Posted by Martadad02 View Post
I was able to run HDMI cables to all the tvs. I have 3800 and have a 4 x 4 hdmi switch / splitter. I took the bottom trailer cover off where all the tanks are. It was quite a job to do. I will try and post some pictures.
Thnk you
__________________

eightydo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by

Disclaimer:

This website is not affiliated with or endorsed by Dutchmen RV or any of its affiliates. This is an independent, unofficial site.


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2012 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.
×