Circuit/Fuse Box - Dutchmen Owners

Go Back   Dutchmen Owners > Dutchmen Technical | Towing, Maintenance and Repairs > Electrical, Batteries, Charging and Electronics
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-12-2016, 10:49 AM   #1
Member
 
GA Camper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Thomasville
Posts: 14
Georgia
Circuit/Fuse Box

Has anyone ever replaced the circuit/fuse box in their TT? The reason I ask is I just replaced the gas water heater with a gas/electric dsi water heater and in order to do it, it had to be wired in to the circuit for the microwave. Then they had to install a 3 way switch for it. If I use the hot water heater on electric, I have to turn it to water heater on the switch and it turns off the microwave. If I want to use the microwave, I have to turn off the electric water heater and flip it over to microwave.
Can you put a bigger box in?
Thanks.
__________________

__________________
Ben
2014 Ram 1500 SLT
2016 Coleman CTS 17BH
GA Camper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2016, 12:20 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
sundancer 87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Tahlequah
Posts: 2,847
Oklahoma
Quote:
Originally Posted by GA Camper View Post
Has anyone ever replaced the circuit/fuse box in their TT? The reason I ask is I just replaced the gas water heater with a gas/electric dsi water heater and in order to do it, it had to be wired in to the circuit for the microwave. Then they had to install a 3 way switch for it. If I use the hot water heater on electric, I have to turn it to water heater on the switch and it turns off the microwave. If I want to use the microwave, I have to turn off the electric water heater and flip it over to microwave.
Can you put a bigger box in?
Thanks.
They, as in a dealer service technician (tongue in cheek), or a real licensed electrician? There may not have been a vacant slot in the load center for another breaker so they used the microwave circuit. They added the switch probably because it was easier for them than to add a sub panel or replace the OEM load center for a larger one.
The switch thing is OK but it is kind of lame at best.
__________________

__________________
2013 Voltage 3800, 2012 Chevy 3500 HD
2010 Yamaha V Star 950
2009 Yamaha Raider
Volunteering with Habitat for Humanity Caravanners
sundancer 87 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2016, 02:06 PM   #3
Member
 
GA Camper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Thomasville
Posts: 14
Georgia
That's exactly why they did it. What is a sub-panel and is it ok to put in another load center?
Thanks
__________________
Ben
2014 Ram 1500 SLT
2016 Coleman CTS 17BH
GA Camper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2016, 02:38 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
sundancer 87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Tahlequah
Posts: 2,847
Oklahoma
A sub panel is just another load center or breaker box to service the water heater. The sub is tapped at the main supply of the main load center. You can get them from one breaker up to many breakers.
The main concern is the size of the entry wire, the main wire going into the TT. If it is sized large enough then the water heater and the microwave can work at the same time, which is more desirable of course.
A larger load center could be added depending on location and accessibility to the the OEM wiring. It all depends on what they used for entry wire, if they used too small of wiring then you are stuck with what you have, the switch.
Have an electrician look at it and he/she can tell you right away if it's doable. It could be a lot of work or it could be pretty much a straight forward deal.
__________________
2013 Voltage 3800, 2012 Chevy 3500 HD
2010 Yamaha V Star 950
2009 Yamaha Raider
Volunteering with Habitat for Humanity Caravanners
sundancer 87 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2016, 04:59 PM   #5
Member
 
GA Camper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Thomasville
Posts: 14
Georgia
Thank you very much for all of the information. I really appreciated it.
__________________
Ben
2014 Ram 1500 SLT
2016 Coleman CTS 17BH
GA Camper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2016, 04:18 PM   #6
Site Team
 
wahoonc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Sprung Leak
Posts: 3,138
North Carolina
The switch between heavy draw items is a time honored method. Especially if you are on a 30 amp feed. I have been digging into the wiring on my current rig. Interesting to find they have a couple of cut-out relays to keep you from running too many high draw items at once.

Aaron
__________________
There is madness to my methods
2015 Coleman CM16FBS(traded) 2016 Concord 300DS
2015 Ford Fusion Hybrid following along
wahoonc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2016, 09:51 PM   #7
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Ft. Pierce
Posts: 312
Florida
Unless you use the microwave a lots, I would not go to the expense of an additional box.
Handyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2016, 12:00 AM   #8
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Dalzell
Posts: 704
South Carolina
There is also the issue of running the wire all the way back to the breaker box. Maybe the RV outlet was an easier place to tap, to get to the new water heater?
__________________

MartyG is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by

Disclaimer:

This website is not affiliated with or endorsed by Dutchmen RV or any of its affiliates. This is an independent, unofficial site.


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2012 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.
×