50 amp service limits?? - Dutchmen Owners

Go Back   Dutchmen Owners > Dutchmen Technical | Towing, Maintenance and Repairs > Electrical, Batteries, Charging and Electronics
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-12-2016, 10:14 AM   #1
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Callaway
Posts: 864
Maryland
50 amp service limits??

Yesterday was a warm one..93 out. Since adding another vent in the main living area and switching all the vents to louvre red vents, the unit stays pretty darn cool.

While cooking dinner during the late afternoon, I turned the microwave on without thinking much about power, about two minutes into the cook, power went off. Checked breakers and sure enough, they were tripped. I have never even thought one could draw so much power that would cause a 50 amp pedestal to trip.

I believe what happened, the garage AC cycled on, thus causing an overage on one of the legs...at that point we had three AC units, microwave, fridge on electric, and TV going...

Thoughts?

Cale
__________________

__________________
TV: 2015 F-350 DRW, CC, 4x4, with 14k GVWR package, 98 gallon TransferFlow Aux Tank, Timbren Shocks

TH: 2014 Voltage 3950, Sailun S637 all around
calewjohnson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2016, 10:49 AM   #2
Site Team
 
wahoonc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Sprung Leak
Posts: 3,137
North Carolina
Sounds about right. I have popped many a 30 amp when running A/C or the heat pump then starting up the microwave. With my converter, fridge and A/C running full tilt I can draw 22 amps, turn the microwave on and off goes the power.

The A/C units pull 15-16 amps when running, microwave 12-15amps depending on the model. It sneaks up on you. My electric element in the water heater is the one that gets me every time.

Aaron
__________________

__________________
There is madness to my methods
2015 Coleman CM16FBS(traded) 2016 Concord 300DS
2015 Ford Fusion Hybrid following along
wahoonc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2016, 11:11 AM   #3
Senior Member
 
Thom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Youngstown
Posts: 631
Florida
I always wondered why the load center doesn't monitor the load for shore power too.
Thom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2016, 12:19 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Callaway
Posts: 864
Maryland
Quote:
Originally Posted by wahoonc View Post
Sounds about right. I have popped many a 30 amp when running A/C or the heat pump then starting up the microwave. With my converter, fridge and A/C running full tilt I can draw 22 amps, turn the microwave on and off goes the power.

The A/C units pull 15-16 amps when running, microwave 12-15amps depending on the model. It sneaks up on you. My electric element in the water heater is the one that gets me every time.

Aaron
I honestly would have never thought that on 50 amp service we would have ever come close to maxing out the pedestal, even with all three AC units running. A 50 amp pedestal should provide 100 amps of service, 50 on each hot leg... Funny with my Voltage, we have never tripped a 30 amp pedestal because of the Load Management System...it has always been Johnny On The Spot and shed loads as needed, though it has been a little slow to respond with genset use, as I have tripped one leg before.

Cale
__________________
TV: 2015 F-350 DRW, CC, 4x4, with 14k GVWR package, 98 gallon TransferFlow Aux Tank, Timbren Shocks

TH: 2014 Voltage 3950, Sailun S637 all around
calewjohnson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2016, 01:05 PM   #5
Site Team
 
wahoonc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Sprung Leak
Posts: 3,137
North Carolina
I wonder if one leg of the breaker on the pedestal is weak? Thom, I was wondering about that too. But if he had a weak leg on the pedestal it would probably take the breaker before it would shed a load. Without actually seeing the setup and the wiring diagram I am kind of shooting in the dark.

Aaron
__________________
There is madness to my methods
2015 Coleman CM16FBS(traded) 2016 Concord 300DS
2015 Ford Fusion Hybrid following along
wahoonc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2016, 09:25 AM   #6
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Callaway
Posts: 864
Maryland
I talked to the park and apparently they have been having power problems. Power was out for about an hour yesterday, which the power company was here pretty quick. They are going to pull the breaker this week and take a look...glad I have a Ptogressive Industries unit in play here.

Cale
__________________
TV: 2015 F-350 DRW, CC, 4x4, with 14k GVWR package, 98 gallon TransferFlow Aux Tank, Timbren Shocks

TH: 2014 Voltage 3950, Sailun S637 all around
calewjohnson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2016, 01:55 PM   #7
Senior Member
 
donzinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Memphis
Posts: 1,433
Michigan
Quote:
Originally Posted by Thom View Post
I always wondered why the load center doesn't monitor the load for shore power too.
Same here - the Precision Circuits rep (manufacturer of our Load Management System), provided a schematic that says on 50A Service it goes into sleep mode.
__________________

__________________
2014-3950, Full Paint, 17.5" tires, 370W solar, 3100W Magnum inverter w/ AGS, 7500w diesel generator, Micro-Air Easy Start 364 (x3)
2019 Ram 3500 Limited w/ Max Tow pkg
donzinger is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by

Disclaimer:

This website is not affiliated with or endorsed by Dutchmen RV or any of its affiliates. This is an independent, unofficial site.



All times are GMT. The time now is 03:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2012 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.