50 amp service - Dutchmen Owners

Go Back   Dutchmen Owners > Dutchmen Technical | Towing, Maintenance and Repairs > Electrical, Batteries, Charging and Electronics
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-23-2015, 05:27 AM   #1
Member
 
Abbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Marshalltown
Posts: 16
Iowa
50 amp service

We are struggling to find 50 amp service at the campgrounds we are visiting this summer. We use the adaptor so are able to operate with 30 amp, however, it limits what we can use in out toy hauler. The biggest issue has been that we cannot use the A/C in the main unit. is there a way to change the wiring? Will this effect our warranty?
__________________

__________________
Ruby & Hazel
2015 Voltage V4000
Ford F-350
Abbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2015, 09:48 AM   #2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Canon City
Posts: 861
Colorado
What are you using when on 30 Amp service?

When we are in that situation we leave the refrigerator and hot water heater on propane.

We can run both AC units on electricity, use the TV in the living area or in the bedroom and the microwave.

So to recap...everything that can run on propane does. AC units have priority in getting the trailer cool. Then try to be selective on what we add on electric to cook or have entertainment.

Just thoughts...

Pirate
__________________

Pirate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2015, 11:14 AM   #3
Member
 
Abbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Marshalltown
Posts: 16
Iowa
We have been running the fridge and water heater on elec so will switch to propane. This might be our solution. Thanks so much!
__________________
Ruby & Hazel
2015 Voltage V4000
Ford F-350
Abbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2015, 12:04 PM   #4
Member
 
Abbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Marshalltown
Posts: 16
Iowa
Checked with my hubby and learned the main A/C is on a separate electrical leg. It won't even start up when on 30 amp.
__________________
Ruby & Hazel
2015 Voltage V4000
Ford F-350
Abbie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2015, 02:04 PM   #5
Senior Member
 
DesertRat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Desert Hot Springs
Posts: 1,760
California
Quote:
Originally Posted by Abbie View Post
Checked with my hubby and learned the main A/C is on a separate electrical leg. It won't even start up when on 30 amp.
Something is wrong than. One A/c should run fine on 30 amps
__________________
Mike
2002 42' Monaco Signature Triple Crown tow 2014 F-150
2014 Voltage V3605 Sold 5/3/17
2012 F-350 6.7l CC 4X4, Sold 10/10/17
DesertRat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2015, 03:02 PM   #6
Senior Member
 
HornedToad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Midland
Posts: 606
Texas
Let me start my shot in the dark diagnosis with some RV 101 basics…

An RV with 50 amp service has a split panel with 2 hot legs separated by a double pole (connected) breaker that when plugged into shore power with a four prong 50 amp plug (ground, neutral and two separate 120V hot legs) gives you 50 amps on each side of the panel, for 100 amps total X 120V = 12,000 watts. A 3 prong 30 amp plug (ground, neutral & one 120V hot leg) delivers 30 amps X 120V = 3,600 watts. BIG DIFFERENCE!!! Good advice to run the fridge & water heater on propane because one AC and the converter are going to use most of the 30 amp service.

Your husband is right, the main AC is wired to a separate side of the panel from the other ACs, however, when you use a 30 to 50 amp adapter it should give you 30 amps across the panel to both sides.

Most adapters and power cords have hot lights on the heads. When you plug your 50 amp cord in with a 30 amp adapter do the hot lights on both sides of the 50 amp head show power? Looking at the panel on either side of the double pole breaker in the middle, do items with a breaker on the same side has the main AC have power?

If the answer is NO to the questions above you need a new 30 to 50 amp adapter.

If the answer is YES…

Assuming your RV has the Precision Circuits Power Control System,
and the main AC operates fine on 50 amp service,
and with power to the side of the panel this main AC is wired on,
and being able to run the other ACs on 30 amps with the breaker set for the main AC...

I would suspect that with only 30 amp service present the load management system is shedding the main AC up front??? The load management should be wired to shed the main AC last.

Any changes to the wiring of the load management system should be performed by a qualified RV electrician.
__________________

Mike & Helen
2014 Voltage 3895 EPIC III
2013 Ford F350 CC DRW FX4
HornedToad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2015, 03:04 PM   #7
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Okeana
Posts: 166
Ohio
I have run both AC's on 30 amps. Nothing else, but it will get things cooled down.
__________________
2014 F-250 6.7 with Timbrens
2015 Voltage 3605
jeffwelsh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2015, 04:04 PM   #8
Senior Member
 
ATCguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Somewhere on the road...
Posts: 1,295
Wyoming
I've run one AC on a standard 110V 15-amp household outlet.

A 50-amp cord, stepped down to a 30-amp adapter, stepped down to a standard household outlet adapter... and the AC ran just fine. Couldn't run much else, but the AC was blowing cold air.
__________________
Tom
2013 VOLTAGE 3200 (EPIC I & II)
2014 Ford F-450 PLATINUM
2017 BMW R1200GS Rallye
ATCguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2015, 11:04 PM   #9
Senior Member
 
ewacowboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Mead
Posts: 147
Washington
Quote:
Originally Posted by Abbie View Post
Checked with my hubby and learned the main A/C is on a separate electrical leg. It won't even start up when on 30 amp.
I concur with most that is said...however, if you are running an extra long cord to the 30 amp service - that will affect a heavy user such as A/C. My main A/C works fine on 30 amp with the heavy 50 amp cord but I can't run both A/C units on 30 amp....it trips the breaker.
__________________
2015 Voltage 3305
2007 Freightliner M2 Business Class

Happiness is an old pickup truck, a good dog and an understanding woman....
ewacowboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2015, 11:33 PM   #10
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Dalzell
Posts: 702
South Carolina
I have a single AC, and run on 30 amp. But when I have to plug into 20 amp, I use the TT cord to get me to the outlet, a strong adapter, and at most, a short (used for window air conditioners in the home) but heavy (12ga) cord. It is only because the 30 amp plug with adapter won't physically fit into some 20 amp boxes. I have seen 100 ft, 16 ga extension cords that wouldn't handle my hedge clippers, supplying power to a large TT.
__________________

MartyG is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
30 amp, 50 amp, a/c

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by

Disclaimer:

This website is not affiliated with or endorsed by Dutchmen RV or any of its affiliates. This is an independent, unofficial site.



All times are GMT. The time now is 02:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2012 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.