03 dutchmen classic 110ac wiring diagram needed.. - Dutchmen Owners

Go Back   Dutchmen Owners > Dutchmen Technical | Towing, Maintenance and Repairs > Electrical, Batteries, Charging and Electronics
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-14-2017, 09:33 PM   #1
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Houston
Posts: 3
Texas
03 dutchmen classic 110ac wiring diagram needed..

Sorry if posted in the wrong place, but I'm looking for the 110 ac wiring schematic for my trailer. I have a short somewhere I blew my step-down transformer and need to find the short.

Please help....thanx
__________________

02dirtymax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2017, 11:05 PM   #2
Site Team
 
wahoonc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Sprung Leak
Posts: 3,137
North Carolina
Hi and welcome to the forums. No one that I know of has ever seen a wiring diagram for a Dutchman product.

The system is pretty straight forward, power comes in from the power cord, then goes to the breaker panel which is usually locate on or near the converter.

When you say you blew the step down transformer do you mean converter? Do you still have 120v power but no 12v power?

Aaron
__________________

__________________
There is madness to my methods
2015 Coleman CM16FBS(traded) 2016 Concord 300DS
2015 Ford Fusion Hybrid following along
wahoonc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2017, 03:58 AM   #3
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Houston
Posts: 3
Texas
found a short in my 220 power cord and fixed it after that my microwave fried and converter popped. I went and bought new converter but before I install it is wanna check all lights and plugs make sure nothing else it grounded before I install it. A wiring diagram would help me alot.. save me about a have day or more tracing wires. Unplugged converter after it popped and I have no 120 either.. so that's when I decided to look for diagram
02dirtymax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2017, 11:33 AM   #4
Site Team
 
wahoonc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Sprung Leak
Posts: 3,137
North Carolina
Do you have 50 amp service on your camper? Or 30 amp? If have 30 amp you don't have a 220v power cord. You have a 30 amp 120v.

Aaron
__________________
There is madness to my methods
2015 Coleman CM16FBS(traded) 2016 Concord 300DS
2015 Ford Fusion Hybrid following along
wahoonc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2017, 05:22 AM   #5
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Houston
Posts: 3
Texas
30amp 120.. found the problem.. was at my trailer side connection.. but now found that I fried the 12v converter on my fridge also..
So that's microwave, fridge,step down converter. As soon as I connect the step down converter I will find out at else is fried.. 😂
02dirtymax is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by

Disclaimer:

This website is not affiliated with or endorsed by Dutchmen RV or any of its affiliates. This is an independent, unofficial site.



All times are GMT. The time now is 01:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2012 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.