No mire Hulu! What’s. Next? - Page 2 - Dutchmen Owners

Go Back   Dutchmen Owners > Dutchmen Brand RVs > General RV Related Discussions
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-07-2018, 04:16 PM   #11
Senior Member
 
ATCguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Memphis
Posts: 1,193
Tennessee
Quote:
Originally Posted by franktafl View Post
It's a real pain having to call them. I use one of the receivers out of the house (pay an extra five a month for it) and when I was in Boone, I had the "S" beams dialed in but still could not get the locals. Don't have to change for the locals but ... by the way, their app sucks!
Yeah, changing mine used to be a pain... but over the past couple years now, it's been easy-peasy for me. I'd call customer service, and they would usually screw things up, and have to enter the address 3 or 4 times before it would finally get accepted into the system. Then one time, they directed me over to tech support, and they got everything entered on the 1st try. After a few more occasions calling customer service, and them screwing it up... I finally decided to bypass them, and call tech support direct.

Try this number next time you move: 866-412-8482. Just have your address, and know which county your campsite is in... they'll enter it, send the bullet downstream, and you should have your locals in about 5 mins.
__________________

__________________
Tom
2013 VOLTAGE 3200 (EPIC I & II)
2014 Ford F-450 PLATINUM
ATCguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2018, 04:29 PM   #12
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Garrett
Posts: 67
Indiana
They said we can only move to a location 3 times per year. That just won't work for us.
__________________

Rhoadzie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2018, 05:23 PM   #13
Senior Member
 
ATCguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Memphis
Posts: 1,193
Tennessee
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rhoadzie View Post
They said we can only move to a location 3 times per year. That just won't work for us.
Who said that? I move at least 10-15 times/year.

If DirecTV, first off... don't tell them the service is going into an RV. Just set it up as home service. When the installer gets there... if he/she asks... just tell them this is your home.

When you change locations, and call tech support... just tell them you need to change the service location, not the billing address.
__________________
Tom
2013 VOLTAGE 3200 (EPIC I & II)
2014 Ford F-450 PLATINUM
ATCguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2018, 06:10 PM   #14
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: tampa
Posts: 1,157
Florida
Quote:
Originally Posted by wildwest450 View Post
I've used Directv for several years with no major problems. We just had a bad electrical storm here and a genie went out, they were there the next day to replace it.


Also use the app quite a bit with no problems.
When you attempt to watch on an iPad, you get less than half of the channels that you would get when you watch TV. you also don't get your local channels (maybe ONE). it is not rated very well in the app store.
__________________

franktafl is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by

Disclaimer:

This website is not affiliated with or endorsed by Dutchmen RV or any of its affiliates. This is an independent, unofficial site.



All times are GMT. The time now is 02:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2012 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.