Cable Slide Systems - Dutchmen Owners

Go Back   Dutchmen Owners > Dutchmen Brand RVs > General RV Related Discussions
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-16-2014, 02:34 AM   #1
Senior Member
 
Camper2b's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Nashville
Posts: 538
Tennessee
Cable Slide Systems

Can anyone comment on the cable slide systems, pros, cons, reliability, or other? Are they being used on large slides? Just curious.

Thanks
__________________

__________________
Slim
Former 2014 Vlotage 3200 owner
Camper2b is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-17-2014, 03:18 AM   #2
Senior Member
 
Camper2b's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Nashville
Posts: 538
Tennessee
No feedback, I guess they're the cats meow.
__________________

__________________
Slim
Former 2014 Vlotage 3200 owner
Camper2b is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2014, 12:08 AM   #3
Senior Member
 
sawpilot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Anacortes
Posts: 229
Washington
Sorry Slim, I've got a Dutchmen. No cables here.
__________________
Jeff
"All fisherman are liars, except you and me, and I'm beginning to wonder about you.
sawpilot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2014, 12:22 AM   #4
Senior Member
 
Fanboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Chesapeake
Posts: 343
Virginia
My father in law has them on his MoHo. He has not had any issues with them thus far. It is a 2009. Best I can do for ya.
__________________
Scott n Cindy
2011 GMC 3500 4x4 DRW
2014 Voltage 3895 Epic3
Fanboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2014, 02:47 PM   #5
Senior Member
 
HornedToad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Midland
Posts: 606
Texas
My Torque TH had cables on the couch slide and bedroom closet slide which were both over 8ft but lightweight compared to the kitchen slide that was on rails. The only one that ever got stuck was the kitchen slide and just a few turns of the manual override had it back on track.

The cable slide system operated without any issues for the 15 months I owned that trailer. They gave me a crank handle for the cable slides that I never had to use. The cable slide system operated very smoothly. I think motors were on top of the slides and I always wondered how I would get to them with the slide fully extended. If I remember for the PDI it involved removing the interior trim???
__________________

Mike & Helen
2014 Voltage 3895 EPIC III
2013 Ford F350 CC DRW FX4
HornedToad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2014, 03:52 PM   #6
Senior Member
 
Camper2b's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Nashville
Posts: 538
Tennessee
You may now understand my reason for inquiring about this system after reading the factory visit thread.
__________________
Slim
Former 2014 Vlotage 3200 owner
Camper2b is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2014, 01:18 PM   #7
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Holtwood
Posts: 77
Pennsylvania
I noticed at the Hershey RV show that some of the new Voltages had cable slides. I am not sure how they work. I was told that units could be ordered now with the cable or schwintek slide systems.
I wonder if the cable system could be retrofitted to replace a problematic schwintek slide?
I could not find anyone at the show on Sun. that could answer that question.
__________________
2013 Voltage 3200 with 17.5 wheels and disc brakes towed by a 2014 Ram CTD 3500 SRW crew cab short bed
4wlow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2014, 01:31 PM   #8
Senior Member
 
Camper2b's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Nashville
Posts: 538
Tennessee
Quote:
Originally Posted by 4wlow View Post
I noticed at the Hershey RV show that some of the new Voltages had cable slides. I am not sure how they work. I was told that units could be ordered now with the cable or schwintek slide systems.
I wonder if the cable system could be retrofitted to replace a problematic schwintek slide?
I could not find anyone at the show on Sun. that could answer that question.
I asked that question at the factory and was told no! I was thinking the same thing
__________________
Slim
Former 2014 Vlotage 3200 owner
Camper2b is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2014, 02:17 PM   #9
Senior Member
 
prm99v6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Middletown
Posts: 192
Delaware
I have heard that the cables stretch and need to be adjusted but I have no experience with them. This does make sense because I know the cables on popup lift mechanisms can stretch.
__________________

__________________

2014 Aerolite 282DBHS

myaeroliterv.com
prm99v6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by

Disclaimer:

This website is not affiliated with or endorsed by Dutchmen RV or any of its affiliates. This is an independent, unofficial site.


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2012 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.
×