2016 Voltage3990 Cable TV splitter - Page 3 - Dutchmen Owners

Go Back   Dutchmen Owners > Dutchmen Brand RVs > General RV Related Discussions
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-02-2018, 07:18 PM   #21
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: tampa
Posts: 825
Florida
Quote:
Originally Posted by xdtandem View Post
I spoke to a another RVer here that previously did cable work and RV repairs. He looked at what I've found and confirmed my troubleshooting route. Unfortunately he didn't have his normal testing gear with him. I could easily run a new cable from the cable/SAT panel to the main living rm TV. The problem is, if I don't get to that splitter, the other TV's thru-out the trailer will not receive cable signals. I've got it narrowed down to very high in the wall or in the ceiling.
can you use that cable to pull a new one in? By the way, I have sat connections on my RV, two of them. One of them goes to the tv in the bedroom and the other on goes to the tv in the living room . I do not have ONE connection for both locations. go figure!
__________________

franktafl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2018, 11:55 PM   #22
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Henderson
Posts: 11
Nevada
I have 4 separate SAT connections, one of which is the main TV cable dual purpose connector and 3 others at the Cable/SAT panel, one for each TV. I haven't really tested those SAT only lines. I currently just have the RV park cable running thru my front door to the TV in the living room. I can shut the door and I ran that same cable to the bedroom TV just to make sure I wasn't having a television problem. TVs are all OK. I'm going to wait until I get home and use some testing equip. The fellow that was the cable expert was only here 1 day and left.
__________________

xdtandem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2018, 10:40 PM   #23
New Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Reedsville
Posts: 1
Pennsylvania
Cable

If you have Sat feeds to each locations you could use a external splitter at the control center and use the sat cable for the standard cable feed to your four sets.
royg6677 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2018, 11:01 PM   #24
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Kansas City
Posts: 11
Missouri
Chris and Donna, I read your answer regarding cable and would like to take advantage of your cable knowledge....Spectrum came out and researched my weak cable signal. Strings new cable from outside post to RV. Then comes in my RV and bypasses the booster telling me it reduces signal strength. Well yeah, that fixed the cable problem, but now in a new location, I'd like to have my cables back the way it was - but I don't know how it was. I have opened the panel of the picture you showed and I find I can solve it by removing the black to white loop, and connecting the white back to the booster. But life was better when I only had to press the booster button to switch from cable to air. Got any ideas what the wiring was before Spectrum 'helped' me?
Straylee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2018, 11:26 PM   #25
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Sanger
Posts: 270
Texas
Quote:
Originally Posted by Straylee View Post
Chris and Donna, I read your answer regarding cable and would like to take advantage of your cable knowledge....Spectrum came out and researched my weak cable signal. Strings new cable from outside post to RV. Then comes in my RV and bypasses the booster telling me it reduces signal strength. Well yeah, that fixed the cable problem, but now in a new location, I'd like to have my cables back the way it was - but I don't know how it was. I have opened the panel of the picture you showed and I find I can solve it by removing the black to white loop, and connecting the white back to the booster. But life was better when I only had to press the booster button to switch from cable to air. Got any ideas what the wiring was before Spectrum 'helped' me?
Sent you a PM Jim.
__________________
Chris & Donna
2014 Voltage 3990
2018 RAM 3500 Laramie Sport Crew Cab 6.7 Cumins, AISIN 4X4 DRW 4.10 Long Bed
2004 Sportster 1200c, Cruzbike Silvio 2.1, Cannondale Trail 5, Rover!
CSCLARK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2018, 02:01 AM   #26
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Haslet
Posts: 1
Texas
I will say you get dramatically different results if the amp is on. This used to drive me crazy (assuminga splitter problem) but once I figured out turning the amp off if not using antenna, everything started working fine.
brettflory is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 03:44 PM   #27
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Henderson
Posts: 11
Nevada
I did know about the AMP switch and normally connect cable with amp OFF. The loose connections are at the root of my problem and I've got to find them and tighten them. Thanks.
__________________

xdtandem is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
cable, coaxial, splitter, tvs

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by

Disclaimer:

This website is not affiliated with or endorsed by Dutchmen RV or any of its affiliates. This is an independent, unofficial site.



All times are GMT. The time now is 10:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2012 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.