Wanting to install Third A/C. - Dutchmen Owners

Go Back   Dutchmen Owners > Dutchmen Brand RVs > Toy Hauler
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-24-2017, 01:05 PM   #1
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Cotopaxi
Posts: 225
Colorado
Wanting to install Third A/C.

We are wanting to have a 3rd A/C installed in our 3600. It will be in the garage but wanting to help with cooling the whole RV and was looking for suggestions on size.
I have the Flex Armor roof and hope that should not make a difference as far as installation.
Thanks a lot for the help.
SR
__________________

__________________
2017 Ram DRW 4x4
2012 Voltage 3600
2015 Road King, 2010 Tri Glide, 2002 Heritage
Sandrooney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2017, 05:19 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Seffner
Posts: 176
Florida
Wanting to install Third A/C.

I had a third ac installed on mine with same roof, had it done when roof was installed... best thing I did inside main cabin was switch out the vents in the ceiling
D & W (8840WH) Spaceport Air Conditioner Ceiling Vent https://www.amazon.com/dp/B005GOPT0G..._gFhKZcWMatdWy

Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________

__________________
2013 VOLTAGE 3905 EPIC III
T/V: 2011 RAM 3500 DRW LONGHORN LARAMIE
FULLY DELETED AND H&S MINI MAXX, AFE INTAKE, 5" TURBO BACK
ANDERSON ULTIMATE FIFTH WHEEL CONECTION
Nate42379 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2017, 11:10 AM   #3
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Cotopaxi
Posts: 225
Colorado
Thanks Nate. I will definitely get these vents. I got a quote on adding a third A/C and they wanted $3,500.00. He said he would have to add heavier wiring and phase the three A/C so they would not blow the breakers at the campgrounds.
Did you have to do all that?
Thanks for the help
SR
__________________
2017 Ram DRW 4x4
2012 Voltage 3600
2015 Road King, 2010 Tri Glide, 2002 Heritage
Sandrooney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2017, 11:30 AM   #4
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Seffner
Posts: 176
Florida
No way unit is only $695... and about same for labor it was $1400 total and works great... the coach is not pre wired so all wiring must be ran to breaker box and add another breaker... not sure where he's getting 2,800$ labor from.. shoot camping world only wanted 1800$


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
2013 VOLTAGE 3905 EPIC III
T/V: 2011 RAM 3500 DRW LONGHORN LARAMIE
FULLY DELETED AND H&S MINI MAXX, AFE INTAKE, 5" TURBO BACK
ANDERSON ULTIMATE FIFTH WHEEL CONECTION
Nate42379 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2017, 11:35 AM   #5
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Cotopaxi
Posts: 225
Colorado
Do you have any problems running all 3 A/C's on 50 amp service at the camp grounds?
Thanks,
SR
__________________
2017 Ram DRW 4x4
2012 Voltage 3600
2015 Road King, 2010 Tri Glide, 2002 Heritage
Sandrooney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2017, 03:15 AM   #6
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Seffner
Posts: 176
Florida
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sandrooney View Post
Do you have any problems running all 3 A/C's on 50 amp service at the camp grounds?
Thanks,
SR


I only run 2 at a time just from the old "rule of thumb".. I only have ever ran my bed room ac to cycle the genset for 30 minutes every 30-45 days to keep both in working order... main ac cools it very well...


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
2013 VOLTAGE 3905 EPIC III
T/V: 2011 RAM 3500 DRW LONGHORN LARAMIE
FULLY DELETED AND H&S MINI MAXX, AFE INTAKE, 5" TURBO BACK
ANDERSON ULTIMATE FIFTH WHEEL CONECTION
Nate42379 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2017, 01:08 AM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Jennings
Posts: 10
Louisiana
I came up with the thought of installing a third AC in my V-3950
But run a independent power cord and thermostat so I can tie in to the 30 amp side. In hopes of running all three. My main ac want keep up in our heat. Has anyone tried that and/or is it possible
poplejeune is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2017, 01:26 AM   #8
Senior Member
 
joebedford's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Florida
Posts: 326
Ontario
What's flex armor?
joebedford is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2017, 01:07 PM   #9
Site Team
 
wahoonc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Sprung Leak
Posts: 3,138
North Carolina
Quote:
Originally Posted by poplejeune View Post
I came up with the thought of installing a third AC in my V-3950
But run a independent power cord and thermostat so I can tie in to the 30 amp side. In hopes of running all three. My main ac want keep up in our heat. Has anyone tried that and/or is it possible
I have seen it done with a second A/C unit and they just dropped a 20 amp cord out the side to the power pole. That works until you hit a park that has only a single 30 or 50 amp plug on the power pole. (Found a couple in GA that way).

Aaron
__________________
There is madness to my methods
2015 Coleman CM16FBS(traded) 2016 Concord 300DS
2015 Ford Fusion Hybrid following along
wahoonc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2017, 02:42 PM   #10
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Minden
Posts: 689
Nevada
My unit came with 3 A/C's and I run them on 50 all the time because my dogs love the garage......I don't remember if we ran a lot of other stuff at the same time, but I know some lights and TV's were on also
__________________
Rich and Angela, Lab Dogs, Ruben, Ace
2015 Voltage V3895 2006 Lance Truck Camper
2013 Chevy 3500HD 4X4 CC DRW LB Bags Husky 26K Hitch Can Am Commander 1000 ATV
RVNevada is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2017, 04:02 PM   #11
Senior Member
 
ATCguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Somewhere on the road...
Posts: 1,301
Wyoming
Yeah, we had the 3 A/C discussion last year in another thread... and at the time, there was some doubt as to whether all 3 would run simultaneously on 50-amp service, or whether the system would only power 2 of them.

Well, after spending a few hot days in temps over 100 both last year & this year, I can definitely state for certain that all 3 of mine will run simultaneously... with the compressors operating & blowing cold air. The only thing I can't do is run the microwave at the same time. If I do, the breaker for the main ducted A/C will trip.
__________________
Tom
2013 VOLTAGE 3200 (EPIC I & II)
2014 Ford F-450 PLATINUM
2017 BMW R1200GS Rallye
ATCguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2017, 07:20 PM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: montgomery
Posts: 14
Alabama
Had third one installed in the toyhauler section. Works great so far. Put a 15.5 size. Buddy said I could hang me in there. Have not run all three on the generator yet. Tim
__________________
2013 Voltage 3950 Epic with full body paint
2007 International 4400 DT570
Sold the Harley's & Boats
CPAHALL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2017, 09:15 PM   #13
Senior Member
 
joebedford's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Florida
Posts: 326
Ontario
Quote:
Originally Posted by CPAHALL View Post
Had third one installed in the toyhauler section. Works great so far. Put a 15.5 size. Buddy said I could hang me in there. Have not run all three on the generator yet. Tim
Where did you wire the power feed? To the panel or separate cable to the post?
joebedford is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2017, 06:15 PM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: montgomery
Posts: 14
Alabama
Joe, I had a local RV dealer install the third A/C in the toyhauler section for me. I have used twice since having installed & it worked great using shore power. However, I also had them install the ability to hook up to a separate generator just in case the Onan 5500 could not keep up. It gets hot down here in the Southeast. Tim
__________________
2013 Voltage 3950 Epic with full body paint
2007 International 4400 DT570
Sold the Harley's & Boats
CPAHALL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2017, 06:19 PM   #15
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: montgomery
Posts: 14
Alabama
Quote:
Originally Posted by CPAHALL View Post
Had third one installed in the toyhauler section. Works great so far. Put a 15.5 size. Buddy said I could hang meat (corrected) in there. Have not run all three on the generator yet. Tim
Corrected my initial post to reflect that is was so cold "I could hang Meat" in the toyhauler section.

Tim
__________________
2013 Voltage 3950 Epic with full body paint
2007 International 4400 DT570
Sold the Harley's & Boats
CPAHALL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2017, 06:35 PM   #16
Senior Member
 
joebedford's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Florida
Posts: 326
Ontario
Quote:
Originally Posted by CPAHALL View Post
Joe, I had a local RV dealer install the third A/C in the toyhauler section for me. I have used twice since having installed & it worked great using shore power. However, I also had them install the ability to hook up to a separate generator just in case the Onan 5500 could not keep up. It gets hot down here in the Southeast. Tim
Yeah. I think the 5500 would be hard pressed to run three ACs. It only puts out half the power you get from 50A shore connection.

But it MIGHT work running flat out.
__________________

joebedford is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by

Disclaimer:

This website is not affiliated with or endorsed by Dutchmen RV or any of its affiliates. This is an independent, unofficial site.


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2012 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.
×