Tv's, not all wired together? - Dutchmen Owners

Go Back   Dutchmen Owners > Dutchmen Brand RVs > Toy Hauler
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-05-2014, 02:20 PM   #1
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Charlotte
Posts: 175
North Carolina
Tv's, not all wired together?

So apparently the main tv and the other tv's are not connected if you hook cable to your trailer?

Anyone figure out a way around this?

I find it ridiculous that I hook my satellite up it only plays on one tv. I fully understand that all the tv's would have to watch the same channel but it seems like a silly setup to me.

Mark
__________________

orangecrush is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2014, 01:30 AM   #2
Senior Member
 
hddecker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: kamloops
Posts: 2,152
British Columbia
Quote:
Originally Posted by orangecrush View Post
So apparently the main tv and the other tv's are not connected if you hook cable to your trailer?

Anyone figure out a way around this?

I find it ridiculous that I hook my satellite up it only plays on one tv. I fully understand that all the tv's would have to watch the same channel but it seems like a silly setup to me.

Mark
I have the same problem, cable, sat and TV antenna all seperate and the only feed that goes to both TVs is the antenna.

I run the cable and antenna through a video switch, but I still have the same problem for the satellite. Just another thing that has to be rebuilt.
__________________

hddecker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2014, 02:58 AM   #3
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Charlotte
Posts: 175
North Carolina
I think we have something wrong. The outside tv doesn't play unless it can pick up local channels. No matter if I have cable or satellite, it won't work. If I bypass the entire system and hook the cable directly to the tv, it'll work.

I think we've got something hooked up incorrectly from the factory.


Mark
orangecrush is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2014, 04:51 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Jones
Posts: 68
Oklahoma
I wonder if you install a three way splitter from the antenna and the satellite connections if that would connect all the tv's ?
Grdrod1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2014, 01:11 AM   #5
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Charlotte
Posts: 175
North Carolina
Quote:
Originally Posted by Grdrod1 View Post
I wonder if you install a three way splitter from the antenna and the satellite connections if that would connect all the tv's ?
I'm sure it would if you had all three ends to all three tv's. I only can see two cables.

I'm going to sit down over the next few weeks and check this all out. I'll report back when I find out what the heck is going on.


Mark
orangecrush is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2014, 02:43 AM   #6
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Tucson
Posts: 763
Arizona
I get sat and cable on all of my TV's. The only thing I've done was to get a satellite rated splitter for behind the living room TV.
__________________
2014 Voltage 3600
2013 Chevy 3500 CC DRW
2011 Harley Ultra Limited 2016 RZR 900
azdryheat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2014, 03:25 AM   #7
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Warner
Posts: 1
South Dakota
Outside speakers

I am putting in new, better speakers outside and ordered them before I took the stock ones out, only to find I have about an inch of clearance back there. I need to find some kind of flush mount speaker bracket with a 1.5 inch cup to get my new speakers to fit. Cant find them ANYWHERE on the internet, but I know I have seen them on other campers. Any help would be appreciated. THANKS
blakebraun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2014, 01:57 PM   #8
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Fenton
Posts: 59
Michigan
Quote:
Originally Posted by orangecrush View Post
So apparently the main tv and the other tv's are not connected if you hook cable to your trailer?

Anyone figure out a way around this?

I find it ridiculous that I hook my satellite up it only plays on one tv. I fully understand that all the tv's would have to watch the same channel but it seems like a silly setup to me.

Mark
After hooking up the cable on your rig. Then I went inside the cabinet where I seen a box that said sat in . I put a small cable from the sat in right in the port above it . Doing this will feed all the tvs in your rig. But remember you still have to program all the tv's for sat if they are on reg tv . I hope this helps .
Ps I have a voltage 3905 . Not sure if they are all the same.
Toolmaker89 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2014, 02:01 PM   #9
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Fenton
Posts: 59
Michigan
You also need to turn off the boost when using sat
Toolmaker89 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2014, 04:39 PM   #10
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Charlotte
Posts: 175
North Carolina
Thanks guys I did do all the above. I'm sure something is screwed up but it's not that difficult.

I have a guy coming over today to make sure I didn't do something wrong.


Mark
__________________

orangecrush is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by

Disclaimer:

This website is not affiliated with or endorsed by Dutchmen RV or any of its affiliates. This is an independent, unofficial site.


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2012 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.
×