Thermostat - Dutchmen Owners

Go Back   Dutchmen Owners > Dutchmen Brand RVs > Toy Hauler
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-05-2016, 10:40 PM   #1
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Readfield
Posts: 137
Maine
Exclamation Thermostat

Fellow Dutchmen owners. I have a 2016 Voltage with (yet another) problem.

I am down in the south in heat, and my dometic thermostat just straight up quit working. Earlier today I got a couple of E1 codes, but cleared them by doing a reset. Now I am trying to trace the phone cable that goes between the Tstat and the main AC. There is a junction/splice somewhere as there is a couple of black phone cables leaving the main AC, and the cable entering the Tstat is gray.

So...the million dollar question for this latest failure: Does anyone know where the splice is for the phone wires that leave the main AC?

Thanks in advance!

Both Dometic and Dutchmen customer support were useless (as expected). Unfortunately there aren't any dealers that can help me locally for at least a couple of weeks.
__________________

boostme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2016, 10:49 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
hddecker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: kamloops
Posts: 2,152
British Columbia
Boost,

I have a totally different rig and T-stat, but I have found a bunch of stuff inside the wall behind the T-stat.
__________________

__________________
Jim

When I was a kid I was going nowhere fast, now I'm an old man I'm going everywhere slow.
hddecker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2016, 10:52 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Readfield
Posts: 137
Maine
I looked there and no luck. It appears to be heading to the roof.

Sent from my Nexus 6P using Tapatalk
boostme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2016, 11:26 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Callaway
Posts: 864
Maryland
That is a loss of commas error code. You need to pull the center AC and check the data cable (phone connector) for damage, water, or loose. A few have found water in the intake side, thus allowing corrosion on the connector, or some have found the wires pulled from the connector.

Cale
__________________
TV: 2015 F-350 DRW, CC, 4x4, with 14k GVWR package, 98 gallon TransferFlow Aux Tank, Timbren Shocks

TH: 2014 Voltage 3950, Sailun S637 all around
calewjohnson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2016, 11:31 PM   #5
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Readfield
Posts: 137
Maine
Clean as a whistle. Currently I'm not even getting an e1 code, just dead tstat

Sent from my Nexus 6P using Tapatalk
boostme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2016, 11:36 PM   #6
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Callaway
Posts: 864
Maryland
No lights on the LED screen? Check the fuse.

There could be a dead control board, where all the jumpers are.

Here is the manual: http://www.dometic.com/QBankFiles3/E...nual_17586.pdf

Cale
__________________
TV: 2015 F-350 DRW, CC, 4x4, with 14k GVWR package, 98 gallon TransferFlow Aux Tank, Timbren Shocks

TH: 2014 Voltage 3950, Sailun S637 all around
calewjohnson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2016, 11:44 PM   #7
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Readfield
Posts: 137
Maine
Quote:
Originally Posted by calewjohnson View Post
No lights on the LED screen? Check the fuse.

There could be a dead control board, where all the jumpers are.

Here is the manual: http://www.dometic.com/QBankFiles3/E...nual_17586.pdf

Cale
All the fuses in the distribution panel are OK. Is there a sub fuse anywhere?

Sent from my Nexus 6P using Tapatalk
boostme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2016, 11:47 PM   #8
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Callaway
Posts: 864
Maryland
Hmmm, wouldn't surprise me if there was a fuse located either in the thermostat or in the brain box. I know there are fuses in the fridge and furnace. I'm at a loss here.

Cale
__________________
TV: 2015 F-350 DRW, CC, 4x4, with 14k GVWR package, 98 gallon TransferFlow Aux Tank, Timbren Shocks

TH: 2014 Voltage 3950, Sailun S637 all around
calewjohnson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2016, 11:50 PM   #9
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Readfield
Posts: 137
Maine
Yeah so am I. Had fixed the e1 issue earlier, and now the damn thing is dead. Starting to think they may be related. I wish I had a wiring diagram...but oh that's right it's a Dutchman and they don't exist. (That's right!)

If I could find that splice...

Sent from my Nexus 6P using Tapatalk
boostme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2016, 11:52 PM   #10
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Readfield
Posts: 137
Maine
I just can't keep up with things breaking on this POS. Seems like I fix one thing and two more quit.

Sent from my Nexus 6P using Tapatalk
boostme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2016, 03:38 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Blanchester
Posts: 44
Ohio
boost, sounds to me like the thermostat may have died. I've never had the thermostat off the wall so my suggestion may be pointless but... if you disconnect all but the power lead to the back of the thermostat does it at least power on? When i reworked my a/c ducting the power plugs that the factory had installed cracked, I didn't notice it when i reinstalled my a/c. I went down and turned the unit on and all worked, ran to the store came back and fired it up again and received the same error you are. I climbed up tore it apart and fixed the electric plug and tried to fire it back up with no success, had to disconnect the phone line at the unit and plug it back in and have had no issues since. Essentially I would really take a good look at the factory (forklift style) electrical connection the they are not very good in my opinion I ended up wire nutting mine to make sure all the insulation on the lines was stripped and making connection.
__________________
2015- Voltage 3818.

2013- F-350 White Platinum DRW.
nonsense is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2016, 05:27 PM   #12
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Readfield
Posts: 137
Maine
All. 150 dollars later I have everything working again. It was a corroded connection at the splice point I couldn't find yesterday. The non Dutchman dealer I was able to take me in this morning knew right where it would be (inside the condenser shroud).

Guess my threats of trading this in are belayed till the next failure...

Sent from my Nexus 6P using Tapatalk
boostme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2016, 06:48 PM   #13
Senior Member
 
hddecker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: kamloops
Posts: 2,152
British Columbia
Quote:
Originally Posted by boostme View Post
All. 150 dollars later I have everything working again. It was a corroded connection at the splice point I couldn't find yesterday. The non Dutchman dealer I was able to take me in this morning knew right where it would be (inside the condenser shroud).

Guess my threats of trading this in are belayed till the next failure...

Sent from my Nexus 6P using Tapatalk
Glad you found it. Sounds suspiciously like that other post awhile back, I just couldn't remember where the connection was.

Dutchmen dealers are why I like my local little independent repair shop. He's does good work and he gives a better warranty on his work
__________________
Jim

When I was a kid I was going nowhere fast, now I'm an old man I'm going everywhere slow.
hddecker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2016, 07:31 PM   #14
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Readfield
Posts: 137
Maine
Good thing is, I'm not sure many other things could break on this thing now that I won't know how to fix! 😎

Sent from my Nexus 6P using Tapatalk
boostme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2016, 07:32 PM   #15
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Readfield
Posts: 137
Maine
Tomorrow is the unveiling of the Luxe hauler. It may be my undoing...

Sent from my Nexus 6P using Tapatalk
boostme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2016, 10:10 PM   #16
Senior Member
 
hddecker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: kamloops
Posts: 2,152
British Columbia
Quote:
Originally Posted by boostme View Post
Tomorrow is the unveiling of the Luxe hauler. It may be my undoing...

Sent from my Nexus 6P using Tapatalk
The RV industry has nothing they can tempt me with anymore, We had, at least I toyed with the idea of something different, but Dutchmen POd me enough and I have spent too much time and money fixing their crap, I would be taking a step backwards.
__________________
Jim

When I was a kid I was going nowhere fast, now I'm an old man I'm going everywhere slow.
hddecker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2016, 10:24 PM   #17
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Readfield
Posts: 137
Maine
Interesting point... Eventually I will have fixed everything on this thing!

Sent from my Nexus 6P using Tapatalk
boostme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2016, 11:06 PM   #18
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Callaway
Posts: 864
Maryland
Quote:
Originally Posted by boostme View Post
All. 150 dollars later I have everything working again. It was a corroded connection at the splice point I couldn't find yesterday. The non Dutchman dealer I was able to take me in this morning knew right where it would be (inside the condenser shroud).

Guess my threats of trading this in are belayed till the next failure...

Sent from my Nexus 6P using Tapatalk
Where was this? Is this different than the phone cable? I need to check mine as a preventative procedure.

Thanks.

Cale
__________________
TV: 2015 F-350 DRW, CC, 4x4, with 14k GVWR package, 98 gallon TransferFlow Aux Tank, Timbren Shocks

TH: 2014 Voltage 3950, Sailun S637 all around
calewjohnson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2016, 11:10 PM   #19
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Readfield
Posts: 137
Maine
It's the splice of the two phone cables together. It is in the condenser compartment which you can only access from the roof. First take the main ac cover off, then the condenser cover. The tech made no attempt to waterproof the connection when he repaired it(which that area naturally can get moisture), so I still have to open it and waterproof it. I'll take photos when I do.

Sent from my Nexus 6P using Tapatalk
boostme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-06-2016, 11:16 PM   #20
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Callaway
Posts: 864
Maryland
Quote:
Originally Posted by boostme View Post
It's the splice of the two phone cables together. It is in the condenser compartment which you can only access from the roof. First take the main ac cover off, then the condenser cover. The tech made no attempt to waterproof the connection when he repaired it(which that area naturally can get moisture), so I still have to open it and waterproof it. I'll take photos when I do.

Sent from my Nexus 6P using Tapatalk
Ah, that was the connector I was referring to in my first post last night. I have had my AC unit off a time or two, but never messed with that connector. With that being, I was very careful to tape everything tight.

Be careful putting the AC back, as there are only lag bolts holding it down. Mine were stripped, I went up one size and all has been good.

Cale
__________________

__________________
TV: 2015 F-350 DRW, CC, 4x4, with 14k GVWR package, 98 gallon TransferFlow Aux Tank, Timbren Shocks

TH: 2014 Voltage 3950, Sailun S637 all around
calewjohnson is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by

Disclaimer:

This website is not affiliated with or endorsed by Dutchmen RV or any of its affiliates. This is an independent, unofficial site.


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2012 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.
×