Satellite service to all TVs - Dutchmen Owners

Go Back   Dutchmen Owners > Dutchmen Brand RVs > Toy Hauler
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-19-2015, 08:00 AM   #1
Senior Member
 
KeithE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Murrieta
Posts: 64
California
Satellite service to all TVs

My V3605 is prewired for satellite to all TVs. I figured out how to setup satellite to the living room, but can't figure out how to push it to the rest of the RV. Where the satellite service comes in from the external service, I have a panel with RG6 hookup that goes to the other three TVs. What I can figure out is how to push the satellite to this rooms. I will include a pic I have on hands right now (not the best pic, can send another later, I'm at work) but does anyone know how to get it to the other TVs. Thanks in advance.
__________________

__________________
2015 Voltage V3605
2012 Ford F-350 CC SRW
KeithE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2015, 08:02 AM   #2
Senior Member
 
KeithE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Murrieta
Posts: 64
California
Pic didn't upload

Pic didn't upload
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	image.jpg
Views:	69
Size:	54.2 KB
ID:	2552  
__________________

__________________
2015 Voltage V3605
2012 Ford F-350 CC SRW
KeithE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2015, 12:06 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Callaway
Posts: 864
Maryland
Mainly because of shoddy work done by RV folks, I didn't trust that any of the cabling was legit or ran properly for Satellite. We use DirecTV Genie with wireless mini-Genies. Dish has something similar... We run 5 TVs from the main DVR, no wires to deal with. When the installer came out last year, he was happy to do them wirelessly, as he had done an RV before in a wired configuration...and hated it.

Cale
__________________
TV: 2015 F-350 DRW, CC, 4x4, with 14k GVWR package, 98 gallon TransferFlow Aux Tank, Timbren Shocks

TH: 2014 Voltage 3950, Sailun S637 all around
calewjohnson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2015, 01:36 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
KeithE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Murrieta
Posts: 64
California
Thanks Cale, I'll check in to that option.
__________________
2015 Voltage V3605
2012 Ford F-350 CC SRW
KeithE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2015, 03:04 PM   #5
Senior Member
 
Soccerloco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Smith
Posts: 489
Nevada
Just had my directv traveler delivered. Did you use a plate on roof and install dish on that or did you mount directly on roof. Wondering what model number receiver you used. Will be running three tv's
__________________
Bill gran
2014 v3005 voltage
Dodge Ram 2500 bagged stock
Soccerloco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2015, 04:47 PM   #6
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Tucson
Posts: 756
Arizona
I get sat tv on all my tv's just fine. First off I had to replace both coax splitters with sat. grade splitters as the one's that came with the trailer were cable grade.

That fancy little coax plate with the dual coax outlets with the u-shaped cable and the green light is where I install my sat receiver. One outlet (top?) is sat. IN and the bottom is sat. OUT. This allows the signal to go to the entire trailer.
__________________
2014 Voltage 3600
2013 Chevy 3500 CC DRW
2011 Harley Ultra Limited 2016 RZR 900
azdryheat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2015, 07:58 PM   #7
Senior Member
 
arlan in arizona's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Quartzsite
Posts: 682
Arizona
Quote:
Originally Posted by Soccerloco View Post
Just had my directv traveler delivered. Did you use a plate on roof and install dish on that or did you mount directly on roof. Wondering what model number receiver you used. Will be running three tv's
I used this plate for mine. Amazon.com: Winegard SKA-008 TRAV'LER Mounting Plate: Automotive_ I have the Winegard Trav'ler for Dish Network but I believe DirectTv dish is close to or the same as Dish Network. I would say you do have to use the metal plate. Installing it directly to the roof would be bad when the dish is exposed to high winds.

As far a wiring goes. I don't know. I had mine done by an installer at the dealership. He did not run additional wire to the other 3 televisions. Everything was wired correctly from the factory. Hard to believe.
__________________
2013 Voltage 3905
2013 F350 4x4 DRW
2013 RZR XP 900
arlan in arizona is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2015, 08:06 PM   #8
Senior Member
 
Soccerloco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Smith
Posts: 489
Nevada
Wow is hard to believe Yeah looking for a plate that's 24 x30 Direct maybe different
__________________
Bill gran
2014 v3005 voltage
Dodge Ram 2500 bagged stock
Soccerloco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2015, 08:26 PM   #9
Senior Member
 
arlan in arizona's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Quartzsite
Posts: 682
Arizona
Quote:
Originally Posted by Soccerloco View Post
Wow is hard to believe Yeah looking for a plate that's 24 x30 Direct maybe different

Here is the plate for the Direct Traveler Dish.Amazon.com: Winegard SKA-008 TRAV'LER Mounting Plate: Automotive It gives even larger dimensions on website. I am sure that is for the box it comes in.

Pretty sure they maybe the same plate. Or really close. I can measure mine if you like. And take a photo.
__________________
2013 Voltage 3905
2013 F350 4x4 DRW
2013 RZR XP 900
arlan in arizona is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2015, 08:30 PM   #10
Senior Member
 
Soccerloco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Smith
Posts: 489
Nevada
Arlan thanks living in Nevada is a windy life. When you mounted the plate were you able to locate roof rafters to screw into
__________________
Bill gran
2014 v3005 voltage
Dodge Ram 2500 bagged stock
Soccerloco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2015, 08:50 PM   #11
Senior Member
 
arlan in arizona's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Quartzsite
Posts: 682
Arizona
I mentioned I did not do the installation. The plate has so many mounting screws that it distributes the load well without screwing to a rafter. Also the material on the roof is fairly strong. My main a/c is bolted down with four bolts and they tighten well without striping, so far. The base of the dish itself is big. Part of what the plate does as well is it give the LNB a place to store when the dish is down.

My plate measures 24" x 48".

__________________
2013 Voltage 3905
2013 F350 4x4 DRW
2013 RZR XP 900
arlan in arizona is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2015, 08:52 PM   #12
Senior Member
 
arlan in arizona's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Quartzsite
Posts: 682
Arizona
My plate is 24" x 48". There is no real need to hit a rafter as there are so many mounting screws. Part of what the plate does is give the LNB and arm a place to rest when the dish is down.

__________________
2013 Voltage 3905
2013 F350 4x4 DRW
2013 RZR XP 900
arlan in arizona is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2015, 08:54 PM   #13
Senior Member
 
arlan in arizona's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Quartzsite
Posts: 682
Arizona
Sorry about the double post. My internet connection is all screwed up today.
__________________
2013 Voltage 3905
2013 F350 4x4 DRW
2013 RZR XP 900
arlan in arizona is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2015, 08:58 PM   #14
Senior Member
 
Soccerloco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Smith
Posts: 489
Nevada
Satellite service to all TVs

Thanks Arlan as they say a picture is worth a thousand words. Just ordered plate found one that had a damaged box saved about $30. Owe you a frosty one!!right there on Amazon.
__________________
Bill gran
2014 v3005 voltage
Dodge Ram 2500 bagged stock
Soccerloco is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2015, 09:02 PM   #15
Senior Member
 
arlan in arizona's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Quartzsite
Posts: 682
Arizona
Quote:
Originally Posted by Soccerloco View Post
Thanks Arlan as they a picture a thousand words. Just ordered plate found one that had a damaged box saved about $30. Owe you a frosty one!!right there on Amazon.
Your welcome.
__________________
2013 Voltage 3905
2013 F350 4x4 DRW
2013 RZR XP 900
arlan in arizona is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2015, 11:15 PM   #16
Senior Member
 
KeithE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Murrieta
Posts: 64
California
I've managed to get satellite inside, was looking to see if anyone knew how to push it to the rest of the TVs (other than the genie).
__________________
2015 Voltage V3605
2012 Ford F-350 CC SRW
KeithE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2015, 12:45 AM   #17
Site Team
 
wahoonc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Sprung Leak
Posts: 3,139
North Carolina
Quote:
Originally Posted by Soccerloco View Post
Thanks Arlan as they say a picture is worth a thousand words. Just ordered plate found one that had a damaged box saved about $30. Owe you a frosty one!!right there on Amazon.
They got frosty ones on Amazon?

Aaron
__________________
There is madness to my methods
2015 Coleman CM16FBS(traded) 2016 Concord 300DS
2015 Ford Fusion Hybrid following along
wahoonc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2015, 12:32 PM   #18
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Callaway
Posts: 864
Maryland
Quote:
Originally Posted by KeithE View Post
I've managed to get satellite inside, was looking to see if anyone knew how to push it to the rest of the TVs (other than the genie).
Keith,

When mine was installed, a splitter was installed behind my antenna booster, which allowed for cable to still pass to all TVs. In your situation, you would either need a wired box at each TV (possibly a lot of line noise with that setup) or every TV would have the same channel (changing the main receiver would change the satellite channel on all TVs). Which are you trying to accomplish?

Cale
__________________
TV: 2015 F-350 DRW, CC, 4x4, with 14k GVWR package, 98 gallon TransferFlow Aux Tank, Timbren Shocks

TH: 2014 Voltage 3950, Sailun S637 all around
calewjohnson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2015, 03:46 AM   #19
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Boise
Posts: 15
Idaho
Quote:
Originally Posted by KeithE View Post
I've managed to get satellite inside, was looking to see if anyone knew how to push it to the rest of the TVs (other than the genie).
I think your trying to run one Genie to four tv's. If this is the case you have to get a rf modulator to back feed the signal to the other rooms. It will connect to the genie via rca cables then will give you a rg6 out witch you can run to the splitter to the other rooms. Other tv's will tune to channel 3 or 4 to watch satellite. Only down fall with this setup is standard definition and all tv's watch the same channel.
Satman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2015, 04:41 AM   #20
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Canon City
Posts: 861
Colorado
dryheat,

I'm wondering if you have and HD satellite dish and an HD DVR.

Our first DirecTV system was in the house, didn't have HD and thus coax cable would get the signal to all the TVs in the house, and even used a splitter to get it to another room.

But not HD, it requires HDMI cabling...which is just about impossible to even think of in an assembled Voltage.

I tried purchasing HDMI over Coax adapters...a lot of hardware, but all I got was pictures in the other rooms that were hot pink and lime green. So worked with the seller's tech services...and they couldn't figure it out and gave me back my money.

At home went to the Genie system. For the Voltage, from Solidsignal.com purchased a "wireless video bridge", two wireless mini-genie devices, I also bought an extra power supply for the Genie HD DVR and an extra for one of the wireless mini-genies.

Thus I have permanently installed power supplies where needed and can move the mini-genie devices between the three other TVs in the Voltage.

What pisses me off is that I could have as many of the old style HD DVR devices on my account as I wanted. The Genie HD DVR...only one per account. So we have to move it between the house and the Voltage when we travel. Want a second Genie HD DVR...you have to open a second account...and that costs as much as your first account...ain't happening!

But the way I and Cale have them set up..it works, and it works very well!

Pirate
__________________

Pirate is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by

Disclaimer:

This website is not affiliated with or endorsed by Dutchmen RV or any of its affiliates. This is an independent, unofficial site.


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2012 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.
×