Rear GFCI outlets not working - Dutchmen Owners

Go Back   Dutchmen Owners > Dutchmen Brand RVs > Toy Hauler
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-19-2017, 04:54 PM   #1
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Houston
Posts: 3
Texas
Rear GFCI outlets not working

I have a 2014 Voltage 3895. Noticed that my two rear outlets in the garage, rear bathroom outlet, and outlet in the kitchen behind the rear bathroom stopped working. The GFCI is not popped and the other GFCI outlets are working. Am I missing something?
__________________

ljsargent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2017, 05:51 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
ATCguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Somewhere on the road...
Posts: 1,284
Wyoming
Circuit breaker on the main breaker box?

If not that, I'm guessing you may have a 2nd GCFI popper somewhere on the rig.
__________________

__________________
Tom
2013 VOLTAGE 3200 (EPIC I & II)
2014 Ford F-450 PLATINUM
2017 BMW R1200GS Rallye
ATCguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2017, 05:59 PM   #3
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Houston
Posts: 3
Texas
Circuit breaker is good to go. Can't find a second GFCI anywhere.
ljsargent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2017, 07:55 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
sundancer 87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Tahlequah
Posts: 2,816
Oklahoma
Quote:
Originally Posted by ljsargent View Post
I have a 2014 Voltage 3895. Noticed that my two rear outlets in the garage, rear bathroom outlet, and outlet in the kitchen behind the rear bathroom stopped working. The GFCI is not popped and the other GFCI outlets are working. Am I missing something?
Just because the GFCI isn't tripped doesn't mean it's working. Have you put a meter to it?
Cheap is the word in the RV world so you might try and replace it with a name band unit.
__________________
2013 Voltage 3800, 2012 Chevy 3500 HD
2010 Yamaha V Star 950
2009 Yamaha Raider
Volunteering with Habitat for Humanity Caravanners
sundancer 87 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2017, 11:26 PM   #5
Site Team
 
wahoonc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Sprung Leak
Posts: 3,135
North Carolina
The outlets are wired in down the line. Sounds like there might be a loose connection in one down the line. I would pull the one closest to the breaker panel that isn't working and see what the wiring looks like and where it goes.

Aaron
__________________
There is madness to my methods
2015 Coleman CM16FBS(traded) 2016 Concord 300DS
2015 Ford Fusion Hybrid following along
wahoonc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2017, 01:07 PM   #6
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: tampa
Posts: 1,758
Florida
GFCI controlled outlets are always wired in series when there is a "controller" GFCI. In other words, the power comes into the outlet and then goes to the next outlet via a second set of screws on the outlets and I believe the max number of outlets on one circuit is 5. I think going to a few of the outlets and seeing if you have power (a cheap tester). You may only need to reattach a neutral but be wary, there is a definite fire potential since the neutral is also a current carrying circuit...

Good luck!
__________________

franktafl is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by

Disclaimer:

This website is not affiliated with or endorsed by Dutchmen RV or any of its affiliates. This is an independent, unofficial site.



All times are GMT. The time now is 07:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2012 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.