Rear camera problems - Dutchmen Owners

Go Back   Dutchmen Owners > Dutchmen Brand RVs > Toy Hauler
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-16-2016, 04:40 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: selinsgrove
Posts: 13
Pennsylvania
Rear camera problems

I have a 2016 voltage 3895 with the garmin nuvi68lm BC30 monitor
Worked great last year
This year first time going to use it this year
I got a loss of communication message on the monitor.
So i researched the error message
And found to redo the pairing procedure. Tried that numerous times
All i get is a message saying pairing has timed out and distance is greater than 45ft.
I even parked in wide open area and parked my truck closer to the rear camera. Same results nothing. Did anyone have this problem
I cant seem to find any info on internet
I dont know where the camera gets it power from either and where the transmitter is located for the camera.
Any help would be appreciated

Thanks
__________________

husky07 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2016, 11:20 AM   #2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Fredericksburg
Posts: 218
Virginia
I have been experiencing problems with mine. I lost video but still had sound, bought a new camera and I have not been able to get either to sync.

If you remove the sealant from the wire going into the roof there is a plug in there to unhook the camera. You can pull the wire out far enough to get to a pair of wire nuts. This will allow you to test for power.

I believe they have power running to the camera all the time and it is burning the cameras out. I pulled a wire from the back patio lights, this allows me to turn the camera on and off and light the back when I do need the camera at night. Some use the camera while driving, I do not.

I called the Tech's and they sad all you can verify is whether or not you have power to the camera. Then at that point you either have a bad camera or monitor. They are telling me mine is probably a bad monitor.

I asked if I could send them in to get it fixed and they said if it is not under warranty they would only sell me a new one if it does not work. Their Customer service sucked. I am thinking about buying one of the magnetic cameras and just putting it back there when I need it.
__________________

__________________

Phil
2014 Voltage 3950 Epic III
2016 Ram 3500 Diesel 4wd, Long Horn Dually long bed
Moto4play is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2016, 12:32 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: selinsgrove
Posts: 13
Pennsylvania
What year is your voltage? Is the camera under the rear garage door patio awning? Thats where mine is. Some are above the awning and have antenea. Mine doesnt have antenea.
husky07 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2016, 12:39 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Fredericksburg
Posts: 218
Virginia
Quote:
Originally Posted by husky07 View Post
What year is your voltage? Is the camera under the rear garage door patio awning? Thats where mine is. Some are above the awning and have antenea. Mine doesnt have antenea.
Mine is a 2014, above the awning. Did not realize they moved them.
__________________

Phil
2014 Voltage 3950 Epic III
2016 Ram 3500 Diesel 4wd, Long Horn Dually long bed
Moto4play is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2016, 01:00 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: selinsgrove
Posts: 13
Pennsylvania
I think your camera has transmitter built into if yours has antenea on the camera itself.
My camera is real small
husky07 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2016, 01:47 PM   #6
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Tucson
Posts: 744
Arizona
I lost the signal also. Found the Antenna missing. $20 for new one and all is well.
__________________
2014 Voltage 3600
2013 Chevy 3500 CC DRW
2011 Harley Ultra Limited 2016 RZR 900
azdryheat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2016, 02:43 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: selinsgrove
Posts: 13
Pennsylvania
Antenea is on your camera? Mine has no antenea. 2015 and up went with remote mounted transmitter instead of antenea on camera. I cant find transmitter
husky07 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2016, 01:45 AM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Longmont
Posts: 19
Colorado
I have a 2016 Voltage 3200 and my BC 30 camera is tied to the running lights. No idea where the tx is located but you need a certain power cable which includes the receiver built into it to integrate with a Garmin GPS that has the backup camera interface. Without that power cable it will not work.
__________________
Mike_______________________
2016 Voltage 3200 Toy Hauler
2015 Chevy 3500HD Duramax
2014 Harley Davidson CVO Limited
Colorado440 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2016, 02:08 AM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: selinsgrove
Posts: 13
Pennsylvania
I thought mine was working without the trailer running lights being on. So yours only works when trailer running lights are on?
husky07 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2016, 03:32 AM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Longmont
Posts: 19
Colorado
Yes, it is receiving its power from the running lights. would have been nice to get its power from the tow vehicle.
__________________
Mike_______________________
2016 Voltage 3200 Toy Hauler
2015 Chevy 3500HD Duramax
2014 Harley Davidson CVO Limited
Colorado440 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2016, 03:36 AM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: selinsgrove
Posts: 13
Pennsylvania
I just tried the pairing procedure using the lights. Still wont pair.
Any special way to do pairing iam using the info on the monitor to pair. Its not working.
husky07 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2016, 12:50 PM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Longmont
Posts: 19
Colorado
Quote:
Originally Posted by husky07 View Post
I just tried the pairing procedure using the lights. Still wont pair.
Any special way to do pairing iam using the info on the monitor to pair. Its not working.
If you are using the power cord that has the receiver built into it then I have no idea. Contact Garmin support to see if they have some suggestions. Mine connects automatically as long as power is going to camera and I have my receiver power cable hooked up to the GPS.
Colorado440 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2016, 07:10 AM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: selinsgrove
Posts: 13
Pennsylvania
I found the location of transmitter
On the 2016 voltage 3895
It is located in the right side bottom nightstand cabinet in bedroom theres a protective black plastic shroud over it remove the shroud and the transmitter is screwed to wall. The camera wire harness was very tight no slack in wire if you pull on transmitter the connection will come apart and go back into the wall you dont want that to happen. there was electrical tape on that connection to keep the plug together thats how tight they installed that. There is a inline fuse on 12v power side of transmitter. my fuse was good but the fuse holder was not making complete contact with fuse. I bypassed fuse holder and everything works now. Will be installing a better inline fuse holder and i may install a toggle switch
On 12v power side of transmitter to shut it off when iam not using it. The way its wired now theres constant 12v feeding the transmitter and camera. I would think it would prolong the life of transmitter and camera not having 12v power to all the time.
husky07 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2016, 06:52 PM   #14
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Tucson
Posts: 744
Arizona
Quote:
Originally Posted by husky07 View Post
Antenea is on your camera? Mine has no antenea. 2015 and up went with remote mounted transmitter instead of antenea on camera. I cant find transmitter
Voyager is what came with my trailer:

__________________
2014 Voltage 3600
2013 Chevy 3500 CC DRW
2011 Harley Ultra Limited 2016 RZR 900
azdryheat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2016, 10:17 PM   #15
Senior Member
 
Thom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Youngstown
Posts: 641
Florida
Quote:
Originally Posted by azdryheat View Post
Voyager is what came with my trailer:

And Voyager is what left when my trailer did.....
Thom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2016, 07:25 PM   #16
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Longmont
Posts: 19
Colorado
Thanks for letting me know the location. I looked in my 2016 3200 and it is in the same location as your transmitter. I was wondering what was behind the black box.
__________________
Mike_______________________
2016 Voltage 3200 Toy Hauler
2015 Chevy 3500HD Duramax
2014 Harley Davidson CVO Limited
Colorado440 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2016, 04:54 AM   #17
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Readfield
Posts: 137
Maine
Me too!

Anyone know where the remote transmitter is on the 2016 3970? I have a different bedroom layout.
boostme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2016, 03:41 AM   #18
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: selinsgrove
Posts: 13
Pennsylvania
Maybe the front closet? Look for a black plastic cover. You can also check front storage areas
husky07 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2016, 08:21 PM   #19
New Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Bay springs
Posts: 7
Mississippi
I have a 3990 and the transmitter is in the closet under a black cover. My camera will not pair with my gps though. I bought my voltage used and the previous owner kept the gps. I bought a new gps and the correct power cable put it still will not pair.
Brandon327 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2016, 08:41 PM   #20
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: selinsgrove
Posts: 13
Pennsylvania
Check the inline fuse holder it is probably in the wall behind the cover. be careful you dont unplug the camera monitor cord
The factory leaves no extra wire and if you unplug it you have to get it in the wall and its not easy.
Unsrew the transmiter and gently pull wires out of wall the inline fuse holder is cheap and the connections are weak just take fuse out and stretch the fuse holder springs and put it all back together.
I set up the navi unit in camper at the 12volt round plug by my tv entertainment center this makes it easier to see if camera is working. Instead of going back to the truck . Make sure you have 12 volts in your rv also.u need the 12volt supply cord with reciever anytime its powered up.
__________________

husky07 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by

Disclaimer:

This website is not affiliated with or endorsed by Dutchmen RV or any of its affiliates. This is an independent, unofficial site.


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2012 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.
×