Phantom Loads in 3970 - Dutchmen Owners

Go Back   Dutchmen Owners > Dutchmen Brand RVs > Toy Hauler
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-03-2016, 01:41 PM   #1
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Readfield
Posts: 137
Maine
Phantom Loads in 3970

Morning all. I am attempting to chase down all of my phantom loads in the camper, and have found them all to be located on the "general" 15 amp breaker. Anyone have any idea what is fed from this breaker? Dutchman customer service was as useful as a full black tank.

Sent from my Nexus 6P using Tapatalk
__________________

boostme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2016, 03:48 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
hddecker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: kamloops
Posts: 2,152
British Columbia
Quote:
Originally Posted by boostme View Post
Morning all. I am attempting to chase down all of my phantom loads in the camper, and have found them all to be located on the "general" 15 amp breaker. Anyone have any idea what is fed from this breaker? Dutchman customer service was as useful as a full black tank.

Sent from my Nexus 6P using Tapatalk
Boostme,

In our camper, the general breaker is just about everything that isn't on it's own circuit, like the A/C or GFCI.

I haven't gone as far as IDing everything on the circuit, I know for sure that the TV and DVD player, along with all of the non GFCI receptacles are on it.
__________________

__________________
Jim

When I was a kid I was going nowhere fast, now I'm an old man I'm going everywhere slow.
hddecker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2016, 04:27 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
joebedford's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Florida
Posts: 326
Ontario
Fridge. Washer. TVs, CO alarm.
joebedford is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2016, 06:29 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
snakebitten's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Alvin
Posts: 728
Texas
Quote:
Originally Posted by boostme View Post

Dutchman customer service was as useful as a full black tank.
That's pretty funny
__________________
2017 Aerolite 213 RBSL-ND
2018 Wolf Pup 17RP Limited (Tiny THauler)
2018 F150 King Ranch 3.5 Beast
2003 Ram 2500 Cummins (can't kill this beast)
snakebitten is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2016, 12:22 AM   #5
Member
 
Old Goat's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Pioneer
Posts: 41
California
I thought it was hilarious!!
__________________
'01 Dodge 3500 dually
2016 V3805
1987 Chenowth desert buggy
Old Goat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2016, 02:38 AM   #6
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Readfield
Posts: 137
Maine
Thanks! I try to deal with situations like this through comedy, otherwise I'd never sleep!

Sent from my Nexus 6P using Tapatalk
boostme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2016, 11:25 AM   #7
Site Team
 
wahoonc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Sprung Leak
Posts: 3,138
North Carolina
Quote:
Originally Posted by snakebitten View Post
That's pretty funny
Sadly it is an apt description of Dutchmen Customer Service, they are full of it.

Aaron
__________________
There is madness to my methods
2015 Coleman CM16FBS(traded) 2016 Concord 300DS
2015 Ford Fusion Hybrid following along
wahoonc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2016, 03:24 PM   #8
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Helena, MT
Posts: 459
Montana
15 amp "general" breaker sounds like it is on the AC side of the power panel. When I think of phantom loads, I think of 12V DC loads that drain a battery while it sits. Loads on the AC side will only be present if plugged in to shore power/generator/inverter. What type of phantom load are you chasing?
__________________
2012 Aspen Trail 2710BH | 280 watts of solar on the roof | 2x6V GC batteries | 100% LED lighting | 1500 & 300 watt PSW inverters | so far strictly boondocking
ewarnerusa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2016, 03:15 AM   #9
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Readfield
Posts: 137
Maine
Ewarner, you sir are correct, it is an AC breaker. I ommitted the fact that I have moved many of the original AC breaker loads to a new sub panel fed from my 3000 watt inverter, including the "general" breaker. So the AC issues have become DC issues 😁.

Sent from my Nexus 6P using Tapatalk
boostme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2016, 03:52 AM   #10
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Helena, MT
Posts: 459
Montana
A big inverter may have a big idle draw. Is the inverter turned off when the phantom load is present? Are you measuring it? My Kil-A-Wat measures a dozen watts or so at the inverter when the shore power cord is plugged into it. Converter, air con and microwave breakers switched off, but I do have a couple 0.5 watt night lights plugged in. I've never bothered trying to chase it down.
__________________

__________________
2012 Aspen Trail 2710BH | 280 watts of solar on the roof | 2x6V GC batteries | 100% LED lighting | 1500 & 300 watt PSW inverters | so far strictly boondocking
ewarnerusa is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by

Disclaimer:

This website is not affiliated with or endorsed by Dutchmen RV or any of its affiliates. This is an independent, unofficial site.


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2012 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.
×