Fuel gauge. - Dutchmen Owners

Go Back   Dutchmen Owners > Dutchmen Brand RVs > Toy Hauler
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-23-2013, 03:24 PM   #1
Member
 
D-Maxx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Taber
Posts: 21
Alberta
Thumbs down Fuel gauge.

2013 V3005. Fuel gauge at the back not working . Took it to the dealer they said they fixed it got it home and put fuel in and not working. Their is a wire that isn't hooked up pink one. The 5amp fuse is good! Good thing the one inside works. !!
Any ideas on how to hook it up would be great. !!'
__________________

D-Maxx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2013, 03:58 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
waytoogood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Southern California
Posts: 160
California
You do know that the one outside is for the fuel station and the one inside is for the generator right?
On mine I had to put almost 15 gal. in the fuel station before it would read anything. I don't think they are very accurate.
__________________

waytoogood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2013, 04:16 PM   #3
Member
 
D-Maxx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Taber
Posts: 21
Alberta
Being a v series I only have the one fuel tank for the gen and the toys and i put 60 L in
It when I got it home to see if it would work. Just reads zero. So are you saying that gauge only works with a second tank. ?
D-Maxx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2013, 05:09 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
waytoogood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Southern California
Posts: 160
California
Maybe so. Mine has 2 tanks. The outside guage is just for the fuel station. That would explain why you have a wire not being hooked up.
The dealer should have explained that to you. I would call them and ask.
waytoogood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2013, 08:26 PM   #5
Senior Member
 
hitman007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Orlando
Posts: 55
Florida
My 2013 V3950 has one gauge outside for the fuel station only. It works but not very accurate. The gauge for the generator is inside on the panel. I have no idea how accurate it is but I am guessing not very.
hitman007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2013, 11:02 PM   #6
Member
 
D-Maxx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Taber
Posts: 21
Alberta
That's stupd. There has to be a way to splice the wires together so the gauge on the out side reads the same as the one inside with only running one fuel station.
D-Maxx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2013, 04:15 PM   #7
Member
 
D-Maxx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Taber
Posts: 21
Alberta
Well got the fuel gauge delema figured out.
Now I got 1 tank and two gauges !!!
Spliced the sender wire to the red and white wire and wired a toggle switch in between!!
__________________

__________________
2007.5 lmm 2500 HD
2013 voltage V3005
2011 RZR 800s
D-Maxx is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by

Disclaimer:

This website is not affiliated with or endorsed by Dutchmen RV or any of its affiliates. This is an independent, unofficial site.


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2012 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.
×