For Voltage Owners w/ 3 AC units... - Dutchmen Owners

Go Back   Dutchmen Owners > Dutchmen Brand RVs > Toy Hauler
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-17-2016, 08:41 PM   #1
Senior Member
 
ATCguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Somewhere on the road...
Posts: 1,301
Wyoming
For Voltage Owners w/ 3 AC units...

Question for those of you with an air conditioner in each area (LR, BR, and Garage)... when plugged in to 50-amp shore power, will all 3 AC units run simultaneously?

Same question just came up on the Facebook Toy Hauler Fans page... and when I replied mine would, I got a reply back that said they wouldn't. He said that I may hear all 3 fans running... BUT... there was no way that all 3 compressors would be running at the same time.

At first, I was thinking "bullchit, I remember having them all on before...", but as I got to thinking about it, I remember all 3 units running, but gotta admit that I don't remember if all 3 compressors were actually running.

I know I have 2 running right now here in Colorado (LR & BR) with the outside temp at 92... but I have the garage open & the patio set up, so I can't hear and there's no way I can tell if the compressor on it is running or not.

Anyone out there ever test this?
__________________

__________________
Tom
2013 VOLTAGE 3200 (EPIC I & II)
2014 Ford F-450 PLATINUM
2017 BMW R1200GS Rallye
ATCguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2016, 10:02 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
1BadDiesel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Ray
Posts: 61
Michigan
That's something I will look into this Sunday also, I will say I remember at least one unit turning on or off while they where all turned on. Seems that the thermostat reads cool on two zones and fan at least one zone. If only two run at once the third must Cycle on when the others are caught up. I will tape a piece of string on the vents to see if air is moving the string while looking thru the toy hauler. 3950 . Curious to find out.
__________________

1BadDiesel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2016, 09:48 AM   #3
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Callaway
Posts: 864
Maryland
I can tell you without a doubt that I have all three running. I have tripped shore power here, but turned out to be a park problem. The question should be what kind of 50 am service you are on. I guess there are parks wired such that you only have 50 amps total at the pedestal (shared hot), while a true 50 amp setup is 100 amps at the pedestal (two separate hot legs).

I can even get all three running on the genset, but I have startup capacitors on all three and the fridge/hot water heater must be on gas and no microwave. My Load Management shows about 45 amps with all three running on the genset (there are various other 120 things in the outlets).

Cale
__________________
TV: 2015 F-350 DRW, CC, 4x4, with 14k GVWR package, 98 gallon TransferFlow Aux Tank, Timbren Shocks

TH: 2014 Voltage 3950, Sailun S637 all around
calewjohnson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2016, 10:18 AM   #4
Senior Member
 
donzinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Memphis
Posts: 1,447
Michigan
Quote:
Originally Posted by calewjohnson View Post
I can tell you without a doubt that I have all three running. I have tripped shore power here, but turned out to be a park problem. The question should be what kind of 50 am service you are on. I guess there are parks wired such that you only have 50 amps total at the pedestal (shared hot), while a true 50 amp setup is 100 amps at the pedestal (two separate hot legs).

I can even get all three running on the genset, but I have startup capacitors on all three and the fridge/hot water heater must be on gas and no microwave. My Load Management shows about 45 amps with all three running on the genset (there are various other 120 things in the outlets).

Cale
You are a lucky one, Cale. Load Management, according the guys I have been working with in diagnosing mine told the LMS, will shed loads at 44 Amps. As for the three AC's at one, very possible as the LMS goes into a sleep mode when on 50-Amp according to them and the spec sheet as well.
__________________
2014-3950, Full Paint, 17.5" tires, 370W solar, 3100W Magnum inverter w/ AGS, 7500w diesel generator, Micro-Air Easy Start 364 (x3)
2019 Ram 3500 Limited w/ Max Tow pkg
donzinger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2016, 10:43 AM   #5
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Callaway
Posts: 864
Maryland
Before putting the start capacitors on, during genset ops, the third would light off and LMS would spike to 70ish amps and immediately shed to main AC.

I can get the actual current draw later, as I am moving our trailer in order to get out Monday morning to get the slide fixed. We have a smaller Fleetwood TH we use for state parks.

Cale
__________________
TV: 2015 F-350 DRW, CC, 4x4, with 14k GVWR package, 98 gallon TransferFlow Aux Tank, Timbren Shocks

TH: 2014 Voltage 3950, Sailun S637 all around
calewjohnson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2016, 10:44 AM   #6
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Callaway
Posts: 864
Maryland
Also with load management, a big gotcha is the fridge, that sucker pulls 7 amps on shore power...turn that sucker off and you can get two AC units running on 30 amp pretty easily.

Cale
__________________
TV: 2015 F-350 DRW, CC, 4x4, with 14k GVWR package, 98 gallon TransferFlow Aux Tank, Timbren Shocks

TH: 2014 Voltage 3950, Sailun S637 all around
calewjohnson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2016, 11:42 AM   #7
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Owasso
Posts: 5
Oklahoma
We are in Oklahoma! Right now we have high heat and high humidity. We ran 3 AC on 50 amp for about a day and a half until we got E1 code. Long story short, we were told if we run 3 AC that they should be on different temps so they are not necessarily running at same time. Any other suggestions?
Parkerville is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2016, 11:49 AM   #8
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Owasso
Posts: 5
Oklahoma
We are in Oklahoma! Right now we have high heat and high humidity. We ran 3 AC on 50 amp for about a day and a half until we got E1 code. Long story short, we were told if we run 3 AC that they should be on different temps so they are not necessarily running at same time. Any other suggestions?
Parkerville is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2016, 11:56 AM   #9
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Callaway
Posts: 864
Maryland
Quote:
Originally Posted by Parkerville View Post
We are in Oklahoma! Right now we have high heat and high humidity. We ran 3 AC on 50 amp for about a day and a half until we got E1 code. Long story short, we were told if we run 3 AC that they should be on different temps so they are not necessarily running at same time. Any other suggestions?
E1 is loss of comms with the thermostat, more than likely a problem with the phone cord running between the items it connects too.

Cale
calewjohnson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2016, 12:11 PM   #10
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Owasso
Posts: 5
Oklahoma
I remember that now that you mention it from the last E1 code we got. I possibly have a bad cord. When we took in for repair, they could not get the E1 code to come on. AC's ran fine for them, of course. We have 2016 Voltage 3970. It was 97 degrees inside when we took it in.
Parkerville is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2016, 09:21 PM   #11
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Callaway
Posts: 864
Maryland
Tom,

I posted a video in that FB thread. I do have all three compressors running on the genset, I chose that route since the LMS shows current draw.

Don,

I lied about my current draw with three AC units, I only pulled 38 amps. I started out with 1 amp...plenty of room for other items, refer was on gas.

Cale
__________________
TV: 2015 F-350 DRW, CC, 4x4, with 14k GVWR package, 98 gallon TransferFlow Aux Tank, Timbren Shocks

TH: 2014 Voltage 3950, Sailun S637 all around
calewjohnson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2016, 09:35 PM   #12
Senior Member
 
donzinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Memphis
Posts: 1,447
Michigan
Very nice! Those hard start caps are well worth it!

Sent from my SM-G920V using Tapatalk
__________________
2014-3950, Full Paint, 17.5" tires, 370W solar, 3100W Magnum inverter w/ AGS, 7500w diesel generator, Micro-Air Easy Start 364 (x3)
2019 Ram 3500 Limited w/ Max Tow pkg
donzinger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2016, 10:34 PM   #13
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Minden
Posts: 689
Nevada
I am on Ely Nevada, Heard all 3 start and run, don't know if all 3 stay running at the same time, but in the high 80's and I heard each one start up??
__________________
Rich and Angela, Lab Dogs, Ruben, Ace
2015 Voltage V3895 2006 Lance Truck Camper
2013 Chevy 3500HD 4X4 CC DRW LB Bags Husky 26K Hitch Can Am Commander 1000 ATV
RVNevada is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2016, 04:44 AM   #14
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Tucson
Posts: 744
Arizona
All three fans stay on but only two compressors at a time are working.
__________________
2014 Voltage 3600
2013 Chevy 3500 CC DRW
2011 Harley Ultra Limited 2016 RZR 900
azdryheat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2016, 08:16 PM   #15
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Blanchester
Posts: 44
Ohio
All 3 of mine will run and do run while on 50 amp.
__________________
2015- Voltage 3818.

2013- F-350 White Platinum DRW.
nonsense is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2016, 09:48 PM   #16
Senior Member
 
HornedToad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Midland
Posts: 606
Texas
Quote:
Originally Posted by Parkerville View Post
we were told if we run 3 AC that they should be on different temps so they are not necessarily running at same time. Any other suggestions?
That's exactly what the tech told me during my PDI, so I set the bedroom @ 67, the den @ 70 and the garage @ 73, even though they rarely get there and they'll all run together!!! I think the reason for the seperation is to make it easier for the LMS to switch between AC's on the genset. One thing that seems to help is I'll close the ceiling vents in the bedroom and bath to direct the bedroom AC air into the ducts to the vents in the den.
__________________

Mike & Helen
2014 Voltage 3895 EPIC III
2013 Ford F350 CC DRW FX4
HornedToad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2016, 05:33 PM   #17
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Callaway
Posts: 864
Maryland
Quote:
Originally Posted by HornedToad View Post
That's exactly what the tech told me during my PDI, so I set the bedroom @ 67, the den @ 70 and the garage @ 73, even though they rarely get there and they'll all run together!!! I think the reason for the seperation is to make it easier for the LMS to switch between AC's on the genset. One thing that seems to help is I'll close the ceiling vents in the bedroom and bath to direct the bedroom AC air into the ducts to the vents in the den.
This is exactly what I do...I keep the bedroom plenum closed and the unit set to a couple of degrees lower than the LR, usually the middle AC keeps the bedroom cool enough. Also keep the garage events closed and let the unit in the garage handle only the garage.

Now, if we could figure out how to have the AC turn off/on while set to auto and have the fan blow on High, this would be money. The unit cools absurdly quick when the fan is on high...not so much on low. My old trailer let me pick fan speed on Auto, wished that could be done here.

Cale
__________________
TV: 2015 F-350 DRW, CC, 4x4, with 14k GVWR package, 98 gallon TransferFlow Aux Tank, Timbren Shocks

TH: 2014 Voltage 3950, Sailun S637 all around
calewjohnson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2016, 07:28 PM   #18
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Kimball
Posts: 26
Michigan
I pulled all three units off the roof to investigate and bad connectors is what I found. Not to mention all the loose duct letting air into the roof cavity. Got 3 new phone butt connectors and brush on duct sealant to fix that mess!! Good as new now! All 3 units run here at once too. (With all other appliances on gas )
__________________
2013 GMC Denali HD Dually
2013 Voltage 3950-PS Epic III
13DenaliDually is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2016, 07:14 PM   #19
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Weatherford
Posts: 40
Oklahoma
Can someone share a link to the FB post referred to here? Also, what are the hard start caps?

Quote:
Originally Posted by donzinger View Post
Very nice! Those hard start caps are well worth it!

Sent from my SM-G920V using Tapatalk
tarbabi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2016, 07:36 PM   #20
Senior Member
 
donzinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Memphis
Posts: 1,447
Michigan
Look up Supco SPP6

Sent from my SM-G920V using Tapatalk
__________________

__________________
2014-3950, Full Paint, 17.5" tires, 370W solar, 3100W Magnum inverter w/ AGS, 7500w diesel generator, Micro-Air Easy Start 364 (x3)
2019 Ram 3500 Limited w/ Max Tow pkg
donzinger is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by

Disclaimer:

This website is not affiliated with or endorsed by Dutchmen RV or any of its affiliates. This is an independent, unofficial site.


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2012 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.
×