Camco 50 to 30 or 15 amp adaptor - Dutchmen Owners

Go Back   Dutchmen Owners > Dutchmen Brand RVs > Toy Hauler
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-07-2014, 11:54 PM   #1
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Fredericksburg
Posts: 218
Virginia
Camco 50 to 30 or 15 amp adaptor

Hello all! I recently bought an adaptor "Y" has a 50 amp plug for the RV and the choice of using a 30 amp plug, 15 amp plug or both to get 45 amps. I used it yesterday for the first time to pull 15 amps while we are parked waiting to go back out on Thursday. We were unable to get the fridge to work and after testing I only have power to the GFCI outlets and the lights. Is this normal to only have power on half the unit? Theoretically it makes sense to get half the power off of a 110 when normally pulling from a 240. We ended up running a cord directly to the fridge but I was wondering is this normal or do I have a bad adaptor or is it Dutchman quality again?

__________________

__________________

Phil
2014 Voltage 3950 Epic III
2016 Ram 3500 Diesel 4wd, Long Horn Dually long bed
Moto4play is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2014, 12:07 AM   #2
Senior Member
 
Wanderer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Nanaimo
Posts: 484
British Columbia
Everything will work (not at the same time, of course) when I'm plugged into a 15 amp circuit.
__________________

__________________
Gordon and Laura Howe
Vancouver Island, British Columbia
2010 Komfort Resort 240RK
Wanderer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2014, 12:18 AM   #3
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Fredericksburg
Posts: 218
Virginia
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wanderer View Post
Everything will work (not at the same time, of course) when I'm plugged into a 15 amp circuit.
Interesting, I guess the only way to test is to get a different adaptor?

My cord only has one light on showing it is only powering one leg on the 50 amp cord.
__________________

Phil
2014 Voltage 3950 Epic III
2016 Ram 3500 Diesel 4wd, Long Horn Dually long bed
Moto4play is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2014, 12:22 AM   #4
Senior Member
 
eightydo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 592
Nevada
I would test the unplugged adapter with a meter. Then the same with the unplugged cord.
__________________

2017 Dodge Ram 3500 DRW
2014 Voltage 3200
2005 FLHTCI
eightydo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2014, 12:23 AM   #5
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Fredericksburg
Posts: 218
Virginia
Quote:
Originally Posted by eightydo View Post
I would test the unplugged adapter with a meter.
Not sure what I am testing for, continuity or resistance?
__________________

Phil
2014 Voltage 3950 Epic III
2016 Ram 3500 Diesel 4wd, Long Horn Dually long bed
Moto4play is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2014, 12:29 AM   #6
Senior Member
 
eightydo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 592
Nevada
To me they are one in the same Zero Ohms.
__________________

2017 Dodge Ram 3500 DRW
2014 Voltage 3200
2005 FLHTCI
eightydo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2014, 01:16 AM   #7
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Fredericksburg
Posts: 218
Virginia
Quote:
Originally Posted by eightydo View Post
To me they are one in the same Zero Ohms.
Not a pretty picture but I attached what I found. Only one pole is showing hot when plugged in but two show continuity. Not an electrician, I am a Carpenter by trade so any help I can get would be appreciated!
Attached Files
File Type: pdf Doc - Apr 7, 2014, 9-11 PM.pdf (446.2 KB, 35 views)
__________________

Phil
2014 Voltage 3950 Epic III
2016 Ram 3500 Diesel 4wd, Long Horn Dually long bed
Moto4play is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2014, 03:45 PM   #8
Senior Member
 
eightydo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 592
Nevada
Is this on adapter? If it is your adapter is bad. The pole on the right should be continuity on with the pole on the right (50amp side), or left (15 amp) to both right / left on 50amp. Just checked mine it has voltage to both left and right on 50amp connector. My cord from my trailer has two blue lights on the male end each hot leg/pole Hope it helps.
__________________

2017 Dodge Ram 3500 DRW
2014 Voltage 3200
2005 FLHTCI
eightydo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2014, 04:32 PM   #9
Senior Member
 
Fanboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Chesapeake
Posts: 343
Virginia
Mine is same as eightydo
__________________
Scott n Cindy
2011 GMC 3500 4x4 DRW
2014 Voltage 3895 Epic3
Fanboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2014, 08:28 PM   #10
Senior Member
 
DesertRat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Desert Hot Springs
Posts: 1,760
California
Quote:
Originally Posted by Moto4play View Post
Interesting, I guess the only way to test is to get a different adaptor?

My cord only has one light on showing it is only powering one leg on the 50 amp cord.
At home I only have a 30 amp set-up for my RV. My cable only shows one light when pulled it but everything works just fine. If plugging ito 15 amps then I just have another 30 to 15 amp I plug in. Don't have the "Y" set-up like you do. Mine are Camco also.
__________________

__________________
Mike
2002 42' Monaco Signature Triple Crown tow 2014 F-150
2014 Voltage V3605 Sold 5/3/17
2012 F-350 6.7l CC 4X4, Sold 10/10/17
DesertRat is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by

Disclaimer:

This website is not affiliated with or endorsed by Dutchmen RV or any of its affiliates. This is an independent, unofficial site.



All times are GMT. The time now is 08:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2012 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.