3rd A/C unit on Voltage 3950 - Dutchmen Owners

Go Back   Dutchmen Owners > Dutchmen Brand RVs > Toy Hauler
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-04-2017, 04:55 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: montgomery
Posts: 14
Alabama
3rd A/C unit on Voltage 3950

I am looking for any feedback on adding a 3rd A/C unit just in the toyhauler section. Thanks in advance. Tim
__________________

__________________
2013 Voltage 3950 Epic with full body paint
2007 International 4400 DT570
Sold the Harley's & Boats
CPAHALL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2017, 07:52 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
donzinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Memphis
Posts: 1,447
Michigan
My 3950 came with it - I would assume it is wired for it - only way to verify is check for wires under the "garnish" of the vent if there is one back there. Also, look at your load management panel and/or electrical panel for a place for the circuit breaker to see if one is listed there - that would be a giveaway I would think if it were wired for it. Otherwise, I have seen an install where the roof top unit was wired to an electrical cord that they plugged into one of the spare outlets on the power pole at the campground they were staying in.
__________________

__________________
2014-3950, Full Paint, 17.5" tires, 370W solar, 3100W Magnum inverter w/ AGS, 7500w diesel generator, Micro-Air Easy Start 364 (x3)
2019 Ram 3500 Limited w/ Max Tow pkg
donzinger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2017, 08:16 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
HornedToad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Midland
Posts: 606
Texas
Here is a previous thread on that topic...

Adding 3rd A/C Unit???

If it is not pre wired see my post about installing an AC hard wired to an exterior plug for a 30 amp trailer or to protect the generator on a split panel.

2nd AC install

On shore power you can run 3 ACs, but 2 ACs on one side of the panel is going to cause issues with the generator if it is not run through a power management system. If you do not have a 3rd AC from the factory, you probably do not have a power management system / PCS.

If you are going to TRY and run 3 ACs on the generator w/o a PCS you'll need to buy a high efficiency unit, add hard start capacitors and run your Fridge & WH on propane to MAYBE get 2 ACs to run on one side of the panel that is protected by a 30 amp breaker on the generator.

Otherwise you can be the power management system manually switching between the garage & bedroom AC as needed.
__________________

Mike & Helen
2014 Voltage 3895 EPIC III
2013 Ford F350 CC DRW FX4
HornedToad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2017, 11:11 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: montgomery
Posts: 14
Alabama
Thank y'all for the input & links. Tim
__________________
2013 Voltage 3950 Epic with full body paint
2007 International 4400 DT570
Sold the Harley's & Boats
CPAHALL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2017, 10:52 PM   #5
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Seffner
Posts: 176
Florida
They are not prewired.. just had a 3rd unit installed on my 3905


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
2013 VOLTAGE 3905 EPIC III
T/V: 2011 RAM 3500 DRW LONGHORN LARAMIE
FULLY DELETED AND H&S MINI MAXX, AFE INTAKE, 5" TURBO BACK
ANDERSON ULTIMATE FIFTH WHEEL CONECTION
Nate42379 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by

Disclaimer:

This website is not affiliated with or endorsed by Dutchmen RV or any of its affiliates. This is an independent, unofficial site.


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2012 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.
×